Map the Block › Places › Texas › North Richland Hills
North Richland Hills, Texas: crime rate and local statistics
The violent-crime rate in North Richland Hills was 1.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 56% lower than the statewide rate (3.4). The median household income is $97,305 and the median home value is $360,700. Population: about 70,780 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in North Richland Hills?
North Richland Hills police recorded 110 violent crimes in 2025, or 1.5 for every 1,000 residents. It stands at 56% lower than the Texas rate (3.4); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 6 murders. Property crime came to 1,270 offenses (17.7 per 1,000; Texas: 17.9). Violent crimes fell 29% between 2021 and 2025 (155 to 110).
| Offense (2025) | North Richland Hills count | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 110 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 6 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 32 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 13 | 0.18 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 59 | 0.82 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,270 | 17.7 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 138 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,027 | 14.3 | 12.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 105 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
How has crime in North Richland Hills changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 155 | 1,562 | 1 |
| 2022 | 158 | 1,391 | 4 |
| 2023 | 142 | 1,601 | 1 |
| 2024 | 157 | 1,575 | 3 |
| 2025 | 110 | 1,270 | 6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the North Richland Hills Police Department's own reports.
How does North Richland Hills compare with Texas?
North Richland Hills's median household earns $97,305 a year, 24% higher than the state figure ($78,476). The median owner-occupied home is worth $360,700 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,704 a month. About 70,780 people live on 18 square miles of land, roughly 3,897 per square mile. The city lies in Tarrant County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | North Richland Hills | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 70,780 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $97,305 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $360,700 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,704 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.2% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 7.2% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 37.3% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 63.5% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.6 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in North Richland Hills?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in North Richland Hills. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Meadows Lakes East Lake Dam (19 ft) and Meadows Lakes West Lake Dam (16 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Tarrant County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in North Richland Hills?
No highway work zones were listed in North Richland Hills city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near North Richland Hills?
Federal school lists place 16 public and 2 private schools within North Richland Hills. 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in North Richland Hills
Gun shops
6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the North Richland Hills city limits, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #76 (North Richland Hills), Alliance Polygraph Services LLC (North Richland Hills), Cash Plus Pawn (North Richland Hills), Gritr Sports (North Richland Hills), Range USA (North Richland Hills) and Range USA #12 (North Richland Hills).
Liquor stores
No liquor stores are on the map inside the North Richland Hills city limits.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the North Richland Hills city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in North Richland Hills?
In 2025, North Richland Hills had 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (110 reported), 56% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 17.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in North Richland Hills?
$97,305 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.
How much do homes cost in North Richland Hills?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $360,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect North Richland Hills?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Tarrant County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Euless, TX (8 mi) · Fort Worth, TX (9 mi) · Grapevine, TX (10 mi) · Arlington, TX (12 mi) · Flower Mound, TX (14 mi) · Irving, TX (14 mi)
More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: Tarrant County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place North Richland Hills city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms