Map the Block › Places › Texas › Flower Mound
Flower Mound, Texas: crime rate and local statistics
The violent-crime rate in Flower Mound was 0.42 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 88% lower than the statewide rate (3.4). The median household income is $161,235 and the median home value is $560,200. About 78,389 people live in Flower Mound.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Flower Mound?
In 2025 the Flower Mound Police Department reported 34 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 0.42 per 1,000 people. It stands at 88% lower than the Texas rate (3.4); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 457 (5.6 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes fell 43% between 2021 and 2025 (60 to 34).
| Offense (2025) | Flower Mound count | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 34 | 0.42 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 7 | 0.09 | 0.48 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.04 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 24 | 0.30 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 457 | 5.6 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 24 | 0.30 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 405 | 5.0 | 12.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 28 | 0.35 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Flower Mound changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60 | 487 | 0 |
| 2022 | 38 | 609 | 0 |
| 2023 | 61 | 539 | 0 |
| 2024 | 48 | 475 | 0 |
| 2025 | 34 | 457 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Flower Mound Police Department's own reports.
How does Flower Mound compare with Texas?
The median household income in Flower Mound is $161,235, about 2.1 times the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $560,200, and half of renters pay more than $2,231 a month. About 78,389 people live on 42 square miles of land, roughly 1,869 per square mile. The city lies in Denton County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Flower Mound | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 78,389 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $161,235 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $560,200 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,231 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.4% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 4.3% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 65.5% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 82.5% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 43.5 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Flower Mound?
Flower Mound has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Triple R Ranch Lake Dam (15 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Denton County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Flower Mound?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Flower Mound city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Flower Mound?
Inside the city limits there are 23 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24). 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Ray Roberts Lake State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Flower Mound
Gun shops
2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Flower Mound city limits (1 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #122 (Flower Mound).
Liquor stores
No liquor stores are on the map inside the Flower Mound city limits.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Flower Mound city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Flower Mound?
In 2025, Flower Mound had 0.42 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (34 reported), 88% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 5.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Flower Mound?
$161,235 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.
How much do homes cost in Flower Mound?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $560,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Flower Mound?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Denton County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Grapevine, TX (7 mi) · Lewisville, TX (8 mi) · Denton, TX (13 mi) · Carrollton, TX (13 mi) · Euless, TX (13 mi) · North Richland Hills, TX (14 mi)
More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: Denton County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Flower Mound town.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms