Map the Block › Places › Texas › Smith County

Smith County, Texas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Smith County averaged 3.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 19% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). Median household income is $74,192 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 241,740 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Smith County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Smith County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 810 violent and 3,434 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 3.3 per 1,000 people, is 19% lower than the Texas rate (4.1); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 14.0 per 1,000 (Texas: 21.1; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 75% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 12 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Smith CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime8103.34.13.7
Murder130.050.060.06
Rape1390.570.520.40
Robbery540.220.660.62
Aggravated assault6052.52.82.6
Property crime3,43414.021.118.1
Burglary4922.03.02.4
Larceny-theft2,59710.614.813.0
Motor vehicle theft3451.43.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Smith County?

Median household income is $74,192, close to the statewide figure ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $240,700, and the median rent is $1,238 a month. 9.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,197 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Smith CountyTexasUnited States
Population241,74030,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$74,192$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$240,700$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,238$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.6%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.1%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.6%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households68.8%62.6%65.2%
Median age37.535.638.9
Households with broadband internet90.6%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance16.9%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Smith County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Smith County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Smith County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 24 high-hazard dams in Smith County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 13 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Mud Creek Dam (57 ft) and Whitehouse Dam (50 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

14 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 449,431 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Smith County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 37 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 53 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 6 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Smith County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Smith County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Smith County?

Smith County has 65 public schools (2024-25) and 14 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 17 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 32 fire or EMS stations and 12 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Tyler State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Smith County

Gun shops

22 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Smith County, plus 33 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 9 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: A Plus Pawn (Tyler), Academy Sports + Outdoors #48 (Tyler), Army Navy Store Of Tyler (Tyler), Atwoods Ranch & Home #30 (Tyler), Atwoods Ranch & Home Dc 93 (Tyler), Bass Pro Shops Outpost 488 (Tyler), Broadway Powersports (Tyler), Cash America Pawn (Tyler) and 14 more.

Liquor stores

9 liquor stores are on the map in Smith County: 1 Stop Liquor (Winona), Aj's Place (Troup), Crystal Springs Liquor Beer Wine (Winona), Fat Dog's Liquor & Wine Fat Dog's Liquor #145 Sfp Distribution S (Troup), Gaucho's Spirits (Troup), May's Liquor Winona (Winona), Oasis Liquor (Troup), Zipps Liquor #23 (Winona) and 1 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Smith County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Smith County?

Smith County averaged 810 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 19% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 14.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Smith County?

$74,192 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Smith County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,197 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Smith County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Smith County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Smith County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Smith County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Smith County?

17 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Smith County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cherokee County51,8863.1$61,261
Gregg County125,4803.3$66,550
Henderson County84,8622.6$65,179
Rusk County52,8422.6$68,658
Upshur County42,5672.0$66,208
Van Zandt County62,6491.3$69,475
Wood County46,9611.4$60,300

Cities in Smith County with their own page: Tyler.

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms