Map the Block › Places › Texas › Upshur County

Upshur County, Texas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Upshur County at 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 52% lower than the rate for Texas (4.1). Households here have a median income of $66,208 and the unemployment rate was 4.9% in August 2026. Population: about 42,567 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Upshur County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Upshur County?

Police agencies in Upshur County reported an average of 80 violent crimes and 344 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.0: 52% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 47% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 8.4 per 1,000 (Texas: 21.1; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (68%). CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (9.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Upshur CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime802.04.13.7
Murder20.050.060.06
Rape180.440.520.40
Robbery50.120.660.62
Aggravated assault541.32.82.6
Property crime3448.421.118.1
Burglary1022.53.02.4
Larceny-theft2095.114.813.0
Motor vehicle theft330.813.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Upshur County?

Half of households in Upshur County make more than $66,208 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $167,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $995. 12.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 927 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Upshur CountyTexasUnited States
Population42,56730,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$66,208$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$167,800$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$995$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.4%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.3%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.2%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households80.7%62.6%65.2%
Median age40.635.638.9
Households with broadband internet87.8%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance13.8%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Upshur County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Upshur County as “Relatively Low”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Upshur County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Upshur County. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake Gilmer Dam (43 ft) and Upper Raintree Lake Dam (42 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 46,635 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Upshur County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Severe Ice Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 13 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 16 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Upshur County?

No highway work zones were listed in Upshur County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Upshur County?

Federal school lists show 25 public and 0 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Upshur County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Upshur County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Grays Armory LLC (Ore City) and Walmart #146 (Gilmer).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Upshur County: 271 Liquor Store (Gladewater), Boil's Liquor (Ore City) and Fat Dog Liquor Beer & Wine Sfp Distribution #144 Spec's Liquor (Big Sandy).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Upshur County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Upshur County?

Upshur County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 52% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 8.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Upshur County?

$66,208 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Upshur County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 927 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Upshur County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Upshur County as “Relatively Low”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Upshur County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Upshur County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Upshur County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Upshur County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Camp County12,7982.3$58,843
Gregg County125,4803.3$66,550
Harrison County70,1552.6$66,103
Marion County9,7373.0$49,672
Morris County12,0763.9$58,645
Smith County241,7403.3$74,192
Wood County46,9611.4$60,300

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms