Map the Block › Places › Virginia › Isle of Wight County

Isle of Wight County, Virginia: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Isle of Wight County at 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 28% lower than the rate for Virginia (2.3). The median household earns $95,241 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. About 39,974 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Isle of Wight County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Isle of Wight County?

Police agencies in Isle of Wight County reported an average of 66 violent crimes and 314 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 28% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3), and 56% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 15.5 across Virginia. Aggravated assaults make up 85% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Isle of Wight CountyPer 1,000Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime661.62.33.7
Murder10.020.060.06
Rape20.050.300.40
Robbery60.150.350.62
Aggravated assault561.41.62.6
Property crime3147.815.518.1
Burglary240.601.12.4
Larceny-theft2666.613.013.0
Motor vehicle theft250.611.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Isle of Wight County?

The median household in Isle of Wight County earns $95,241 a year, close to the Virginia median ($93,170). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $356,500, and the median rent is $1,359 a month. 7.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 690 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Isle of Wight CountyVirginiaUnited States
Population39,9748,705,170334,922,499
Median household income$95,241$93,170$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$356,500$383,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,359$1,579$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.8%9.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.6%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.8%42.2%35.7%
Homeowner households80.1%67.3%65.2%
Median age43.839.038.9
Households with broadband internet85.5%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Isle of Wight County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Isle of Wight County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Isle of Wight County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Isle of Wight County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Asb Pond Dam (17 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,299,543 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Isle of Wight County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 23 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Isle of Wight County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Isle of Wight County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Isle of Wight County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Isle of Wight County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Isle of Wight County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Old Dominion Guns (Carrollton) and S&J Firearms (Carrollton).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Isle of Wight County: Virginia ABC and Virginia ABC (Smithfield). Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Isle of Wight County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Isle of Wight County?

Isle of Wight County averaged 66 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 28% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 7.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Isle of Wight County?

$95,241 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $93,170 for Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Isle of Wight County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 690 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Isle of Wight County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Isle of Wight County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Isle of Wight County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Isle of Wight County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Isle of Wight County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Isle of Wight County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Franklin city8,2505.7$63,245
James City County81,0131.2$109,985
Newport News city184,2167.4$69,634
Southampton County17,9641.1$70,795
Suffolk city98,7964.5$92,666
Surry County6,5490.95$78,041

More: Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms