Map the Block › Places › Virginia › Southampton County

Southampton County, Virginia: crime rate, income and local data

Southampton County averaged 1.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 50% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3). The median household earns $70,795 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. About 17,964 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Southampton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Southampton County?

Police agencies in Southampton County reported an average of 20 violent crimes and 159 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.1: 50% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3), and 69% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 15.5 across Virginia.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Southampton CountyPer 1,000Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime201.12.33.7
Murder10.060.060.06
Rape70.390.300.40
Robbery20.110.350.62
Aggravated assault100.561.62.6
Property crime1598.915.518.1
Burglary221.21.12.4
Larceny-theft1146.413.013.0
Motor vehicle theft241.31.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Southampton County?

Half of households in Southampton County make more than $70,795 and half make less; across Virginia the midpoint is $93,170. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $216,200, and the median rent is $930 a month. 14.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 290 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Southampton CountyVirginiaUnited States
Population17,9648,705,170334,922,499
Median household income$70,795$93,170$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$216,200$383,700$332,700
Median gross rent$930$1,579$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.5%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.7%9.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.5%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.1%42.2%35.7%
Homeowner households76.1%67.3%65.2%
Median age47.339.038.9
Households with broadband internet85.5%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance4.9%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Southampton County?

Southampton County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Southampton County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 19,567 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Southampton County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 19 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Southampton County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Southampton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Southampton County?

Southampton County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Southampton County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Southampton County (0 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Southampton County: Virginia ABC (Courtland). Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Southampton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Southampton County?

Southampton County averaged 20 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 8.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Southampton County?

$70,795 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $93,170 for Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Southampton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 290 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Southampton County?

Southampton County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Southampton County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Southampton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Southampton County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Southampton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Franklin city8,2505.7$63,245
Gates County, NC10,3761.5$66,333
Greensville County11,2751.6$54,668
Hertford County, NC19,9083.4$45,537
Isle of Wight County39,9741.6$95,241
Northampton County, NC16,9316.3$50,086
Suffolk city98,7964.5$92,666
Surry County6,5490.95$78,041
Sussex County10,7652.8$63,530

More: Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms