Map the Block › Places › Washington › Walla Walla County
Walla Walla County, Washington in numbers: crime, income, hazards
FBI reports put Walla Walla County at 2.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 21% lower than the rate for Washington (3.4). The median household earns $74,202 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. About 62,161 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Walla Walla County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 165 violent and 1,105 property crimes per year. That is 2.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 21% lower than the Washington rate (3.4), and 28% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 17.8 per 1,000 (Washington: 27.5; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 71% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Walla Walla County | Per 1,000 | Washington per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 165 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 33 | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 13 | 0.21 | 0.72 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 117 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,105 | 17.8 | 27.5 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 181 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 812 | 13.1 | 18.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 112 | 1.8 | 4.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Walla Walla County?
Half of households in Walla Walla County make more than $74,202 and half make less; across Washington the midpoint is $98,141. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $408,900, and the median rent is $1,218 a month. 13.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,227 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Walla Walla County | Washington | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 62,161 | 7,816,116 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $74,202 | $98,141 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $408,900 | $564,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,218 | $1,760 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.2% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.1% | 9.9% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.5% | 11.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 29.8% | 39.6% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 65.0% | 63.8% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.5 | 38.3 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.1% | 93.6% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.9% | 6.3% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Walla Walla County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Walla Walla County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Walla Walla County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Walla Walla County has 6 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Ice Harbor Lock and Dam (208 ft) and Mill Creek Storage Dam (145 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,102,547 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Walla Walla County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 33 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.
Is there road construction in Walla Walla County?
No highway work zones were listed in Walla Walla County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Walla Walla County?
Federal school lists show 33 public and 5 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 20 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Whitman Mission National Historic Site.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Walla Walla County
Gun shops
5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Walla Walla County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bi-Mart #619 (Walla Walla), Big 5 Sporting Goods #282 (Walla Walla), Sportsmans Warehouse # 189 (Walla Walla), The 123 Pawn Shop INC (Walla Walla) and Walla Walla Pawnshop (Walla Walla).
Liquor stores
3 liquor stores are on the map in Walla Walla County: Hetterley's Xxx Distilled Spirits (Walla Walla), The Thief Spirits (Walla Walla) and Wine Country Store (Walla Walla).
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Walla Walla County: Planned Parenthood of Greater Washington and North Idaho-Walla Walla (Walla Walla).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Walla Walla County?
Walla Walla County averaged 165 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, 21% lower than the Washington rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 17.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Walla Walla County?
$74,202 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $98,141 for Washington and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Walla Walla County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,227 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Walla Walla County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Walla Walla County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Walla Walla County right now?
No highway work zones were listed in Walla Walla County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Walla Walla County?
4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Walla Walla County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | 212,905 | 2.9 | $89,874 |
| Columbia County | 4,014 | 1.1 | $71,810 |
| Franklin County | 98,902 | 3.0 | $86,714 |
| Umatilla County, OR | 79,940 | 2.5 | $67,728 |
More: Washington statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms