Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Iron County

Iron County, Wisconsin in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Iron County averaged 1.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 64% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). Households here have a median income of $60,625 and the unemployment rate was 5.1% in August 2026. Population: about 6,210 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Iron County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Iron County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 6 violent and 24 property crimes per year. That is 1.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 72% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 3.9 per 1,000 (Wisconsin: 12.7; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Iron CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime61.02.93.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.350.390.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault40.692.12.6
Property crime243.912.718.1
Burglary20.351.42.4
Larceny-theft203.59.313.0
Motor vehicle theft20.332.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Iron County?

Median household income is $60,625, 22% lower than the statewide figure ($77,485). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $165,900, and the median rent is $662 a month. 12.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 140 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Iron CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population6,2105,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$60,625$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$165,900$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$662$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.5%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.5%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.1%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.0%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households88.5%67.8%65.2%
Median age56.140.238.9
Households with broadband internet89.6%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance6.1%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Iron County?

Iron County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Iron County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Iron County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Gile (30 ft) and Turtle-Flambeau (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Iron County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Iron County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Iron County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Iron County?

Federal school lists show 3 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Iron County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Iron County: Lac du Flambeau Reservation and Bad River Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Iron County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Iron County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Iron County: Brite Spot (Hurley), Corkscrew (Kimball) and Town & Country Liquor (Hurley). Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Iron County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Iron County?

Iron County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 3.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Iron County?

$60,625 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Iron County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 140 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Iron County?

Iron County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Iron County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Iron County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Iron County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Iron County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Ashland County16,0801.8$62,462
Gogebic County, MI14,3190.95$52,732
Price County14,0921.4$60,546
Vilas County23,6470.17$68,431

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms