Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin
Wisconsin: crime rate, income and road work by county
In 2025 the FBI estimated Wisconsin's violent-crime rate at 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 27% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $77,485 and about 5,914,872 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Wisconsin?
Wisconsin had an estimated 2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (14,353 in all), 27% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 26%. Property crime: 10.2 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19,134 | 3.3 | 90,409 | 15.4 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 17,889 | 3.0 | 80,703 | 13.7 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 17,675 | 3.0 | 73,391 | 12.4 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 16,952 | 2.8 | 69,849 | 11.7 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 14,353 | 2.4 | 60,723 | 10.2 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Wisconsin?
The median household in Wisconsin earns $77,485 a year, close to the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $266,500.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Wisconsin | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,914,872 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $77,485 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $266,500 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,087 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 11.1% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 33.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 67.8% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.2 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.2% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Wisconsin right now?
On October 11, 2026, Wisconsin's transportation feed listed 2,875 highway work zones, 370 of them active that day: 595 on interstates, 677 on U.S. highways and 1603 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-41 NB, I-41 SB, US 51 SB, US 51 NB, US 18 EB and I-43 SB.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Outagamie County | 276 |
| Marathon County | 211 |
| Milwaukee County | 205 |
| Columbia County | 187 |
| Waukesha County | 183 |
| Walworth County | 151 |
| Rock County | 111 |
| Dane County | 99 |
Open the road construction layer for Wisconsin →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Wisconsin?
EPA lists 37 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Wisconsin and 9 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 197 high-hazard dams here; 6 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wisconsin
The map shows 295 gun shops with a public storefront in Wisconsin (289 from the ATF licensee list) plus 819 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 480 liquor stores and 18 Planned Parenthood health centers. Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Wisconsin counties compare?
72 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 21,123 | 2.0 | $59,442 |
| Ashland County | 16,080 | 1.8 | $62,462 |
| Barron County | 46,797 | 1.4 | $65,933 |
| Bayfield County | 16,575 | 1.3 | $71,151 |
| Brown County | 270,892 | 2.3 | $79,649 |
| Buffalo County | 13,393 | 1.2 | $70,479 |
| Burnett County | 16,916 | 2.3 | $62,819 |
| Calumet County | 52,942 | 0.65 | $88,810 |
| Chippewa County | 66,799 | 1.6 | $74,680 |
| Clark County | 34,739 | 1.4 | $67,400 |
| Columbia County | 58,272 | 1.6 | $85,351 |
| Crawford County | 16,042 | 2.3 | $64,094 |
| Dane County | 572,674 | 2.1 | $89,975 |
| Dodge County | 88,742 | 1.5 | $75,929 |
| Door County | 30,445 | 0.95 | $74,795 |
| Douglas County | 44,229 | 1.6 | $75,099 |
| Dunn County | 45,527 | 1.6 | $74,824 |
| Eau Claire County | 107,116 | 1.2 | $74,546 |
| Florence County | 4,646 | 2.1 | $61,086 |
| Fond du Lac County | 104,137 | 2.2 | $74,275 |
| Forest County | 9,369 | 1.8 | $61,071 |
| Grant County | 51,770 | 2.2 | $66,858 |
| Green County | 37,017 | 0.42 | $82,852 |
| Green Lake County | 19,263 | 0.81 | $68,196 |
| Iowa County | 23,867 | 0.93 | $82,182 |
| Iron County | 6,210 | 1.0 | $60,625 |
| Jackson County | 20,981 | 0.68 | $68,110 |
| Jefferson County | 86,003 | 1.4 | $83,750 |
| Juneau County | 26,689 | 2.5 | $67,270 |
| Kenosha County | 168,438 | 3.0 | $81,239 |
| Kewaunee County | 20,664 | 1.2 | $82,725 |
| La Crosse County | 120,488 | 1.8 | $73,013 |
| Lafayette County | 16,942 | 0.73 | $76,462 |
| Langlade County | 19,490 | 1.1 | $55,878 |
| Lincoln County | 28,426 | 4.3 | $68,164 |
| Manitowoc County | 81,406 | 1.5 | $69,148 |
| Marathon County | 138,403 | 1.9 | $77,884 |
| Marinette County | 42,046 | 2.0 | $63,809 |
| Marquette County | 15,746 | 0.43 | $65,681 |
| Menominee County | 4,252 | 0.42 | $62,108 |
| Milwaukee County | 926,331 | 9.6 | $64,435 |
| Monroe County | 46,208 | 2.2 | $69,467 |
| Oconto County | 39,589 | 0.90 | $75,049 |
| Oneida County | 38,167 | 1.4 | $69,371 |
| Outagamie County | 192,826 | 1.7 | $85,069 |
| Ozaukee County | 92,966 | 0.60 | $96,996 |
| Pepin County | 7,431 | 0.50 | $75,256 |
| Pierce County | 42,584 | 0.88 | $92,109 |
| Polk County | 45,555 | 1.4 | $77,219 |
| Portage County | 70,832 | 1.4 | $76,070 |
| Price County | 14,092 | 1.4 | $60,546 |
| Racine County | 197,532 | 2.2 | $78,096 |
| Richland County | 17,205 | 1.0 | $66,420 |
| Rock County | 164,350 | 2.2 | $75,673 |
| Rusk County | 14,179 | 2.8 | $59,944 |
| Sauk County | 66,009 | 1.4 | $79,541 |
| Sawyer County | 18,476 | 3.0 | $60,801 |
| Shawano County | 41,039 | 1.1 | $66,479 |
| Sheboygan County | 117,991 | 1.9 | $73,094 |
| St. Croix County | 96,033 | 0.98 | $103,046 |
| Taylor County | 20,024 | 1.00 | $69,350 |
| Trempealeau County | 30,839 | 0.86 | $76,313 |
| Vernon County | 31,049 | 0.87 | $71,893 |
| Vilas County | 23,647 | 0.17 | $68,431 |
| Walworth County | 105,657 | 1.0 | $80,520 |
| Washburn County | 16,854 | 0.88 | $63,441 |
| Washington County | 137,879 | 1.2 | $96,359 |
| Waukesha County | 411,762 | 0.67 | $106,076 |
| Waupaca County | 51,569 | 0.97 | $72,830 |
| Waushara County | 24,868 | 0.55 | $67,107 |
| Winnebago County | 171,769 | 1.8 | $74,925 |
| Wood County | 74,004 | 2.5 | $67,989 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Wisconsin?
2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (14,353 estimated by the FBI), 27% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 10.2 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Wisconsin?
$77,485 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Wisconsin today?
On October 11, 2026, Wisconsin's transportation feed listed 2,875 highway work zones, 370 of them active that day: 595 on interstates, 677 on U.S. highways and 1603 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-41 NB, I-41 SB, US 51 SB, US 51 NB, US 18 EB and I-43 SB.
How many Superfund sites are in Wisconsin?
37 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 9 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Wisconsin cities have their own page?
- Milwaukee (566,973)
- Madison (278,001)
- Green Bay (106,253)
- Kenosha (99,372)
- Racine (77,633)
- Appleton (75,023)
- Waukesha (71,233)
- Eau Claire (70,322)
- Oshkosh (66,729)
- Janesville (66,030)
- West Allis (59,612)
- La Crosse (51,356)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms