Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Marinette County

Marinette County, Wisconsin in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Marinette County at 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 31% lower than the rate for Wisconsin (2.9). Households here have a median income of $63,809 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 42,046 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Marinette County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Marinette County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 82 violent and 308 property crimes per year. That is 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 46% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.5 per 1,000 (Wisconsin: 12.7; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (63%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Marinette CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime822.02.93.7
Murder10.020.050.06
Rape280.680.390.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault521.32.12.6
Property crime3087.512.718.1
Burglary380.921.42.4
Larceny-theft2556.29.313.0
Motor vehicle theft150.362.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Marinette County?

Half of households in Marinette County make more than $63,809 and half make less; across Wisconsin the midpoint is $77,485. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $158,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $795. 12.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 851 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Marinette CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population42,0465,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$63,809$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$158,600$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$795$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.8%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.1%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.8%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households81.6%67.8%65.2%
Median age48.740.238.9
Households with broadband internet87.3%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance4.2%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Marinette County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Marinette County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Marinette County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Marinette County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 7 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are High Falls (83 ft) and Caldron Falls (81 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 47,180 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Marinette County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Marinette County?

Marinette County had 75 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (3 active that day). Roads listed: US 8 EB, US 8 WB and US 141 SB. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Marinette County?

Federal school lists show 22 public and 7 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 21 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Governor Thompson State Park and Menominee River State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Marinette County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Marinette County, plus 19 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Meatski's Quality Meats (Pound), Walmart #2545 (Marinette), We The People Firearms (Wausaukee) and Witt Piggly Wiggly Ace (Crivitz).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Marinette County: Best Buy Liquor Inc (Niagara) and City Limits Liquor. Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Marinette County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Marinette County?

Marinette County averaged 82 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 7.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Marinette County?

$63,809 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Marinette County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 851 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Marinette County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Marinette County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Marinette County right now?

Marinette County had 75 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (3 active that day). Roads listed: US 8 EB, US 8 WB and US 141 SB.

How many nursing homes are in Marinette County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Marinette County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Dickinson County, MI25,954–$65,156
Florence County4,6462.1$61,086
Forest County9,3691.8$61,071
Menominee County, MI23,2474.3$56,435
Oconto County39,5890.90$75,049

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms