Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Menominee County

Menominee County, Wisconsin in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Menominee County was 0.42 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 86% lower than the statewide rate (2.9). Households here have a median income of $62,108 and the unemployment rate was 5.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 4,252 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Menominee County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Menominee County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 13 violent and 59 property crimes per year. That is 0.42 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 86% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 89% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 3.4 per 1,000, against 12.7 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Menominee CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime130.422.93.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.060.390.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault110.352.12.6
Property crime593.412.718.1
Burglary110.351.42.4
Larceny-theft401.39.313.0
Motor vehicle theft90.232.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Menominee County?

Half of households in Menominee County make more than $62,108 and half make less; across Wisconsin the midpoint is $77,485. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $110,200, and the median rent is $626 a month. 26.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 82 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Menominee CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population4,2525,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$62,108$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$110,200$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$626$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)10.0%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.7%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)26.0%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.1%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.5%67.8%65.2%
Median age34.340.238.9
Households with broadband internet91.2%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance20.5%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Menominee County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Menominee County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Menominee County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Menominee County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Legend Lake Number Three (22 ft) and Legend Lake Number One (21 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Menominee County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Menominee County?

Menominee County had 38 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 47 NB, WIS 47 SB and WIS 55 SB. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Menominee County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Menominee County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Menominee County: Menominee Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Menominee County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Menominee County.

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Menominee County. Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Menominee County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Menominee County?

Menominee County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.42 per 1,000 residents, 86% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 3.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Menominee County?

$62,108 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Menominee County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 82 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Menominee County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Menominee County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Menominee County right now?

Menominee County had 38 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 47 NB, WIS 47 SB and WIS 55 SB.

How does Menominee County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Langlade County19,4901.1$55,878
Oconto County39,5890.90$75,049
Shawano County41,0391.1$66,479

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms