Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Monroe County

Monroe County, Wisconsin in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Monroe County averaged 2.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 23% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). Households here have a median income of $69,467 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. Population: about 46,208 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Monroe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Police agencies in Monroe County reported an average of 103 violent crimes and 486 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 39% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 10.6 per 1,000, against 12.7 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (74%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Monroe CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1032.22.93.7
Murder20.040.050.06
Rape220.480.390.40
Robbery20.040.390.62
Aggravated assault761.72.12.6
Property crime48610.612.718.1
Burglary561.21.42.4
Larceny-theft4129.09.313.0
Motor vehicle theft180.402.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

Median household income is $69,467, 10% lower than the statewide figure ($77,485). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $210,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $914. 14.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 669 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Monroe CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population46,2085,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$69,467$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$210,000$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$914$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.7%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.0%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.3%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households72.8%67.8%65.2%
Median age39.740.238.9
Households with broadband internet87.1%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance8.9%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Monroe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Monroe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Monroe County: Tomah Municipal Sanitary Landfill. 3 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Monroe County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Tri Creek Number One (57 ft) and Tomah Lake (16 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 56,069 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Monroe County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 288 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 11 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Monroe County?

Monroe County had 34 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 71 EB, US 12 WB and US 12 EB. 3 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Monroe County?

Federal school lists show 22 public and 10 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Monroe County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Monroe County: Ho-Chunk Nation Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Monroe County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Monroe County (7 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Ace Hardware (Tomah), B&L Sporting Goods (Sparta), Carlson Sporting Arms LLC (Tomah), Spencers Gun Repair (Tomah), Triggers N Tackle LLC (Cashton), Walmart #965 (Tomah) and Wilton Hardware Hank (Wilton).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Monroe County: Westside Wine & Spirits (Sparta). Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Monroe County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Monroe County averaged 103 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 10.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

$69,467 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 669 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Monroe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Monroe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Monroe County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Monroe County: Tomah Municipal Sanitary Landfill. 3 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Monroe County right now?

Monroe County had 34 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 71 EB, US 12 WB and US 12 EB. 3 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Monroe County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Monroe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Jackson County20,9810.68$68,110
Juneau County26,6892.5$67,270
La Crosse County120,4881.8$73,013
Vernon County31,0490.87$71,893

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms