Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Hancock County

What are the crime rate and median income in Hancock County, West Virginia?

Hancock County averaged 0.88 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 68% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $61,466 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. Population: about 28,431 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hancock County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hancock County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 27 violent and 55 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.88: 68% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7), and 76% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 1.8 per 1,000 (West Virginia: 12.1; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hancock CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime270.882.73.7
Murder10.030.050.06
Rape70.230.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault190.622.02.6
Property crime551.812.118.1
Burglary00.001.82.4
Larceny-theft551.89.413.0
Motor vehicle theft00.000.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hancock County?

Half of households in Hancock County make more than $61,466 and half make less; across West Virginia the midpoint is $59,608. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $130,800, and the median rent is $771 a month. 15.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 606 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hancock CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population28,4311,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$61,466$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$130,800$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$771$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.4%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.5%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.1%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.9%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households74.5%74.9%65.2%
Median age47.042.738.9
Households with broadband internet87.7%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance6.4%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hancock County?

Hancock County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hancock County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Hancock County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The two tallest are Tomlinson Run Dam (38 ft) and Woodland Lake Dam (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 91,142 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Hancock County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Storm 1, Mud/Landslide 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 364 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 6 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Hancock County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Hancock County (all active that day). Roads listed: State Route 7 and WV 2. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hancock County?

Hancock County has 9 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Tomlinson Run State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hancock County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hancock County, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Alexander Armory LLC (Weirton), Marshall's Gun & Pawn LLC (Weirton) and Prestige Pawn Shop INC (Weirton).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Hancock County: Celebrations (Weirton), Gumby's (Chester), New Cumberland Liquors, Tri State Liquor (Chester), Wine and Beverage Merchants of West Virginia (Weirton) and WineJug LLC (Weirton). West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hancock County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hancock County?

Hancock County averaged 27 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.88 per 1,000 residents, 68% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 1.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hancock County?

$61,466 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hancock County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 606 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hancock County?

Hancock County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Hancock County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Hancock County (all active that day). Roads listed: State Route 7 and WV 2.

How many nursing homes are in Hancock County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hancock County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Beaver County, PA166,3241.9$71,089
Brooke County21,8050.35$54,316
Columbiana County, OH100,7041.0$58,180
Jefferson County, OH64,5181.6$59,055
Washington County, PA210,0421.5$78,958

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms