Map the Block › Places › West Virginia
West Virginia: crime rate, income and road work by county
In 2025 the FBI estimated West Virginia's violent-crime rate at 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 26% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $59,608 and about 1,778,373 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in West Virginia?
West Virginia had an estimated 2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (4,269 in all), 26% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 17%. Property crime: 10.5 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,205 | 2.9 | 24,225 | 13.6 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 5,213 | 2.9 | 23,663 | 13.3 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 4,761 | 2.7 | 21,042 | 11.9 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 4,481 | 2.5 | 20,103 | 11.4 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 4,269 | 2.4 | 18,602 | 10.5 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in West Virginia?
The median household in West Virginia earns $59,608 a year, 26% lower than the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $162,600.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | West Virginia | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,778,373 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $59,608 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $162,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $872 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 16.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 17.3% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 24.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 74.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 42.7 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 86.1% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.0% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in West Virginia right now?
On October 11, 2026, West Virginia's transportation feed listed 76 highway work zones, 72 of them active that day: 22 on interstates, 34 on U.S. highways and 20 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I 79N, I 79S, US 119S, US 119N, US 50E and US 19N.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Wetzel County | 9 |
| Monongalia County | 9 |
| Kanawha County | 8 |
| Harrison County | 5 |
| Wood County | 5 |
| Boone County | 4 |
| Cabell County | 4 |
| Fayette County | 3 |
Open the road construction layer for West Virginia →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in West Virginia?
EPA lists 11 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in West Virginia and 3 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 376 high-hazard dams here; 40 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in West Virginia
The map shows 171 gun shops with a public storefront in West Virginia (162 from the ATF licensee list) plus 398 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 66 liquor stores and 1 Planned Parenthood health center. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do West Virginia counties compare?
55 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | 15,424 | 2.5 | $51,394 |
| Berkeley County | 129,514 | 1.2 | $80,815 |
| Boone County | 21,026 | 0.84 | $57,093 |
| Braxton County | 12,208 | 0.00 | $50,331 |
| Brooke County | 21,805 | 0.35 | $54,316 |
| Cabell County | 92,739 | 4.1 | $55,832 |
| Calhoun County | 6,048 | 0.00 | $43,980 |
| Clay County | 7,835 | – | $42,318 |
| Doddridge County | 7,711 | 2.5 | $57,401 |
| Fayette County | 39,519 | 1.9 | $53,194 |
| Gilmer County | 7,288 | 0.07 | $47,981 |
| Grant County | 10,983 | 0.95 | $62,361 |
| Greenbrier County | 32,386 | 0.46 | $48,218 |
| Hampshire County | 23,465 | 1.3 | $63,116 |
| Hancock County | 28,431 | 0.88 | $61,466 |
| Hardy County | 14,243 | 2.0 | $49,272 |
| Harrison County | 64,984 | 1.7 | $60,377 |
| Jackson County | 27,705 | 2.5 | $58,845 |
| Jefferson County | 59,260 | 0.61 | $98,806 |
| Kanawha County | 176,537 | 4.7 | $60,943 |
| Lewis County | 16,740 | 1.2 | $56,477 |
| Lincoln County | 19,902 | 0.05 | $46,205 |
| Logan County | 31,418 | 3.5 | $49,723 |
| Marion County | 55,909 | 2.8 | $67,370 |
| Marshall County | 29,865 | 1.2 | $59,169 |
| Mason County | 25,043 | 0.59 | $49,761 |
| McDowell County | 17,943 | 0.42 | $31,559 |
| Mercer County | 58,563 | 3.3 | $53,210 |
| Mineral County | 26,854 | 1.3 | $69,375 |
| Mingo County | 22,542 | 0.89 | $38,119 |
| Monongalia County | 107,163 | 1.3 | $65,346 |
| Monroe County | 12,386 | 0.13 | $56,750 |
| Morgan County | 17,426 | 0.78 | $72,179 |
| Nicholas County | 24,277 | 5.5 | $54,639 |
| Ohio County | 41,582 | 7.9 | $57,094 |
| Pendleton County | 6,043 | – | $64,931 |
| Pleasants County | 7,521 | 0.16 | $60,932 |
| Pocahontas County | 7,784 | 2.1 | $42,119 |
| Preston County | 34,160 | 0.18 | $61,880 |
| Putnam County | 57,177 | 0.65 | $79,527 |
| Raleigh County | 73,195 | 3.1 | $52,150 |
| Randolph County | 27,576 | 4.1 | $52,757 |
| Ritchie County | 8,286 | 0.43 | $50,582 |
| Roane County | 13,786 | 0.41 | $45,778 |
| Summers County | 11,729 | 0.92 | $40,699 |
| Taylor County | 16,487 | – | $57,795 |
| Tucker County | 6,654 | – | $53,358 |
| Tyler County | 8,064 | 0.47 | $63,693 |
| Upshur County | 23,712 | 0.48 | $54,338 |
| Wayne County | 38,164 | 0.42 | $58,878 |
| Webster County | 8,144 | 0.27 | $43,839 |
| Wetzel County | 14,078 | 2.1 | $56,836 |
| Wirt County | 5,053 | 0.39 | $49,867 |
| Wood County | 83,407 | 1.9 | $57,810 |
| Wyoming County | 20,629 | 3.6 | $48,440 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in West Virginia?
2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (4,269 estimated by the FBI), 26% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 10.5 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in West Virginia?
$59,608 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in West Virginia today?
On October 11, 2026, West Virginia's transportation feed listed 76 highway work zones, 72 of them active that day: 22 on interstates, 34 on U.S. highways and 20 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I 79N, I 79S, US 119S, US 119N, US 50E and US 19N.
How many Superfund sites are in West Virginia?
11 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 3 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which West Virginia cities have their own page?
- Charleston (47,421)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms