Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Mason County

What are the crime rate and median income in Mason County, West Virginia?

Mason County averaged 0.59 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 78% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). Median household income is $49,761 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. Population: about 25,043 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mason County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mason County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 14 violent and 96 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.59 per 1,000 people, is 78% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 4.1 per 1,000, against 12.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mason CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime140.592.73.7
Murder10.040.050.06
Rape10.040.520.40
Robbery10.040.110.62
Aggravated assault100.432.02.6
Property crime964.112.118.1
Burglary140.601.82.4
Larceny-theft803.49.413.0
Motor vehicle theft20.070.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 93% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mason County?

Median household income is $49,761, 17% lower than the statewide figure ($59,608). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $120,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $671. 18.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 448 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mason CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population25,0431,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$49,761$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$120,300$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$671$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.4%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.4%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.3%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households81.8%74.9%65.2%
Median age44.242.738.9
Households with broadband internet84.7%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance6.1%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mason County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mason County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Mason County: West Virginia Ordnance (Usarmy). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Mason County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Huffman Dam (35 ft) and Mcclintic #23 Dam (31 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 3,028,319 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Mason County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1, Mud/Landslide 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 11 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Mason County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Mason County (active that day). Listed roads include US 35S. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mason County?

Mason County has 12 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Tu-Endie-Wei State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mason County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mason County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash America Pawn (Gallipolis) and Rural King (Gallipolis).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Mason County. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mason County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mason County?

Mason County averaged 14 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.59 per 1,000 residents, 78% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 4.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mason County?

$49,761 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mason County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 448 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mason County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mason County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Mason County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Mason County: West Virginia Ordnance (Usarmy).

Is there road construction in Mason County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Mason County (active that day). Listed roads include US 35S.

How many nursing homes are in Mason County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mason County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cabell County92,7394.1$55,832
Gallia County, OH29,0681.5$56,830
Jackson County27,7052.5$58,845
Meigs County, OH21,8961.5$46,873
Putnam County57,1770.65$79,527

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms