Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Pleasants County

Pleasants County, West Virginia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Pleasants County at 0.16 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 94% lower than the rate for West Virginia (2.7). Median household income is $60,932 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. Population: about 7,521 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pleasants County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pleasants County?

From 2021 through 2025, Pleasants County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2 property crimes. That is 0.16 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 94% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7), and 96% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 0.34 per 1,000 (West Virginia: 12.1; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pleasants CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime10.162.73.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape00.000.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault10.162.02.6
Property crime20.3412.118.1
Burglary20.321.82.4
Larceny-theft10.169.413.0
Motor vehicle theft00.050.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pleasants County?

The median household in Pleasants County earns $60,932 a year, close to the West Virginia median ($59,608). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $151,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $715. 16.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 118 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pleasants CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population7,5211,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$60,932$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$151,000$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$715$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.5%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.6%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.3%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.1%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households81.4%74.9%65.2%
Median age44.042.738.9
Households with broadband internet91.4%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance10.4%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pleasants County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pleasants County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pleasants County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Pleasants County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Mcelroy Run Dam (243 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 651,477 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pleasants County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Mud/Landslide 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Pleasants County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Pleasants County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pleasants County?

Pleasants County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pleasants County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pleasants County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Pleasants County. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pleasants County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pleasants County?

Pleasants County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.16 per 1,000 residents, 94% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 0.34 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pleasants County?

$60,932 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pleasants County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 118 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pleasants County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pleasants County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Pleasants County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Pleasants County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Pleasants County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pleasants County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Ritchie County8,2860.43$50,582
Tyler County8,0640.47$63,693
Washington County, OH58,9780.98$63,603
Wood County83,4071.9$57,810

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms