Map the Block › Places › Wyoming › Sublette County

What are the crime rate and median income in Sublette County, Wyoming?

The violent-crime rate in Sublette County was 0.69 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 66% lower than the statewide rate (2.0). Households here have a median income of $83,597 and the unemployment rate was 2.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 8,838 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Sublette County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Sublette County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 6 violent and 31 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.69: 66% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0), and 81% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 3.5 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Sublette CountyPer 1,000Wyoming per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime60.692.03.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape20.230.580.40
Robbery00.000.100.62
Aggravated assault40.461.32.6
Property crime313.514.218.1
Burglary40.462.02.4
Larceny-theft263.010.813.0
Motor vehicle theft20.181.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Sublette County?

Half of households in Sublette County make more than $83,597 and half make less; across Wyoming the midpoint is $76,176. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $376,200, and the median rent is $1,209 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 105 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Sublette CountyWyomingUnited States
Population8,838582,397334,922,499
Median household income$83,597$76,176$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$376,200$309,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,209$992$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.3%3.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.9%10.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)2.5%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.3%30.6%35.7%
Homeowner households83.6%71.8%65.2%
Median age43.539.138.9
Households with broadband internet82.8%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance8.0%11.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Sublette County?

Sublette County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Sublette County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Sublette County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are New Fork Lake (37 ft) and Sixty Seven (32 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Sublette County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 7 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 5 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Sublette County?

Wyoming does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Sublette County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Sublette County?

Federal school lists show 8 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sublette County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Sublette County. There are 8 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Sublette County: Country Lane Liquor (Pinedale) and Marbleton Liquor Store (Marbleton).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Sublette County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Sublette County?

Sublette County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.69 per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0). The property-crime rate was 3.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Sublette County?

$83,597 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,176 for Wyoming and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Sublette County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 105 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Sublette County?

Sublette County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Sublette County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Sublette County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Fremont County39,5336.3$64,904
Lincoln County20,4860.87$89,330
Sweetwater County41,5421.9$75,034
Teton County23,3960.80$124,172

More: Wyoming statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms