Map the Block › Places › Wyoming › Uinta County

Uinta County, Wyoming in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Uinta County was 2.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (2.0). Median household income is $82,980 and the unemployment rate was 2.8% in August 2026. About 20,644 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Uinta County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Uinta County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 50 violent and 236 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 2.2 per 1,000 people, is close to the Wyoming rate (2.0); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 10.4 per 1,000 (Wyoming: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Uinta CountyPer 1,000Wyoming per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime502.22.03.7
Murder10.040.030.06
Rape301.30.580.40
Robbery10.040.100.62
Aggravated assault180.791.32.6
Property crime23610.414.218.1
Burglary411.82.02.4
Larceny-theft1818.010.813.0
Motor vehicle theft140.621.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Uinta County?

Half of households in Uinta County make more than $82,980 and half make less; across Wyoming the midpoint is $76,176. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $290,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $900. 6.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 267 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Uinta CountyWyomingUnited States
Population20,644582,397334,922,499
Median household income$82,980$76,176$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$290,000$309,700$332,700
Median gross rent$900$992$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%3.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.2%10.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.8%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.9%30.6%35.7%
Homeowner households76.6%71.8%65.2%
Median age37.139.138.9
Households with broadband internet92.3%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance10.7%11.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Uinta County?

Uinta County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Uinta County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Uinta County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Meeks Cabin Dam (185 ft) and Sulphur Creek (85 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 37,963 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Uinta County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Uinta County?

Wyoming does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Uinta County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Uinta County?

Uinta County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Bear River State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Uinta County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Uinta County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Murdoch's Ranch & Home Supply #20 (Evanston), Pucker Factor Rifles (Evanston), Sportsworld (Evanston), The Gun Room (Evanston), Walmart #1456 (Evanston) and Wyo Guns, Gold, & Pawn (Evanston).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Uinta County: Cowboy Joe's (Evanston), Discount Liquor (Evanston), F & M Liquor (Mountain View), Spirits Of Red Mountain (Evanston) and The Green Onion Bar & Liquor Store (Urie).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Uinta County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Uinta County?

Uinta County averaged 50 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the Wyoming rate (2.0). The property-crime rate was 10.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Uinta County?

$82,980 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,176 for Wyoming and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Uinta County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 267 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Uinta County?

Uinta County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Uinta County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Uinta County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Lincoln County20,4860.87$89,330
Rich County, UT2,6310.30$79,009
Summit County, UT42,9702.4$138,114
Sweetwater County41,5421.9$75,034

More: Wyoming statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms