Map the Block › Places › Utah › Summit County

What are the crime rate and median income in Summit County, Utah?

Summit County averaged 2.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the Utah rate (2.4). Households here have a median income of $138,114 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 42,970 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Summit County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Summit County?

Police agencies in Summit County reported an average of 100 violent crimes and 470 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.4: close to the Utah rate (2.4), and 34% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.9 across Utah.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Summit CountyPer 1,000Utah per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1002.42.43.7
Murder10.020.030.06
Rape641.60.610.40
Robbery20.050.280.62
Aggravated assault330.801.52.6
Property crime47011.416.918.1
Burglary431.01.82.4
Larceny-theft3949.613.413.0
Motor vehicle theft330.811.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Summit County?

Median household income is $138,114, 45% higher than the statewide figure ($95,166). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $1,067,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,987. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 787 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Summit CountyUtahUnited States
Population42,9703,392,331334,922,499
Median household income$138,114$95,166$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$1,067,700$489,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,987$1,496$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.8%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line4.9%8.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)1.4%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher59.8%37.7%35.7%
Homeowner households80.2%70.2%65.2%
Median age41.532.038.9
Households with broadband internet95.6%93.4%91.0%
People without health insurance7.3%8.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Summit County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Summit County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Summit County: Richardson Flat Tailings. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Summit County has 13 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Wanship Dam (175 ft) and Echo Dam (161 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 197 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Summit County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 26 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Summit County?

Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Summit County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Summit County?

Summit County has 24 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 13 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Rockport State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Summit County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Summit County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: D&J Gun Shop LLC (Coalville).

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map in Summit County: High West Distillery (Park City), Kamas Foodtown (Kamas), Pivotal Promontory (Park City), Radisson Inn (Park City), The Market Place & Deli (Park City), Utah Package Agency #112 (Coalville), Utah State Liquor Store #34 (Park City), Utah State Liquor Store #36 (Park City) and 3 more. Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Summit County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Summit County?

Summit County averaged 100 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, close to the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 11.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Summit County?

$138,114 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,166 for Utah and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Summit County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 787 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Summit County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Summit County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Summit County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Summit County: Richardson Flat Tailings.

How does Summit County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Daggett County7830.97$66,000
Duchesne County20,1853.4$78,445
Morgan County12,8020.66$130,929
Rich County2,6310.30$79,009
Salt Lake County1,196,5233.3$97,494
Sweetwater County, WY41,5421.9$75,034
Uinta County, WY20,6442.2$82,980
Wasatch County36,6421.4$117,608

More: Utah statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms