Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Benton County

Benton County, Arkansas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Benton County at 2.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 53% lower than the rate for Arkansas (6.2). Median household income is $93,506 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. About 303,632 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Benton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Benton County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 863 violent and 3,021 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 2.9 per 1,000 people, is 53% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 10.2 per 1,000, against 21.6 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (72%). CDC death records show about 6 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Benton CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime8632.96.23.7
Murder80.030.090.06
Rape2080.700.760.40
Robbery230.080.380.62
Aggravated assault6242.15.02.6
Property crime3,02110.221.618.1
Burglary4451.54.02.4
Larceny-theft2,3527.915.513.0
Motor vehicle theft2240.752.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (15 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Benton County?

The median household in Benton County earns $93,506 a year, 54% higher than the Arkansas median ($60,773). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $323,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,277. 3.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,042 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Benton CountyArkansasUnited States
Population303,6323,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$93,506$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$323,500$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$1,277$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.6%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.9%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher37.8%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households67.0%66.4%65.2%
Median age35.938.538.9
Households with broadband internet94.4%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance9.5%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Benton County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Benton County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Benton County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Benton County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Little Flint Creek Dam (115 ft) and Loch Lomond Dam (80 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

18 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 567,539 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Benton County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 28 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 27 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Benton County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Benton County (4 active that day). Listed roads include AR 59, AR 102 and AR 72. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Benton County?

Benton County has 88 public schools (2024-25) and 12 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 14 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 55 fire or EMS stations and 18 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Pea Ridge National Military Park. 1 state park or recreation area: Hobbs State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Benton County

Gun shops

18 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Benton County, plus 33 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 5 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #89 (Rogers), Atwoods Ranch & Home #23 (Siloam Springs), Atwoods Ranch & Home #54 (Lowell), Benton County Gun Works (Rogers), Bentonville Certified Cerakote (Bentonville), Big Brothers Pawn (Bentonville), Big Brothers Pawn (Siloam Springs), Big Brothers Pawn #2 (Rogers) and 10 more.

Liquor stores

30 liquor stores are on the map in Benton County: 1910 Spirits (Cave Springs), Angkor Wine And Liquor (Rogers), B & G Liquor (Rogers), Bella Vista Wine & Spirits (Bella Vista), Buster's Liqour (Rogers), C and J Liquors (Gentry), County Line Liquors (Springdale), Crossroads Liquor and 22 more. Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Benton County: Planned Parenthood Of Arkansas And Eastern Oklahoma, Inc (Rogers).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Benton County?

Benton County averaged 863 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.9 per 1,000 residents, 53% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 10.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Benton County?

$93,506 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Benton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,042 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Benton County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Benton County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Benton County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Benton County (4 active that day). Listed roads include AR 59, AR 102 and AR 72.

How many nursing homes are in Benton County?

14 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Benton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adair County, OK19,5753.2$48,041
Barry County, MO35,0332.3$58,346
Carroll County28,6262.9$54,230
Delaware County, OK41,2792.8$56,676
Madison County17,3294.2$56,798
McDonald County, MO23,7015.9$52,375
Washington County256,7654.3$70,639

Cities in Benton County with their own page: Springdale, Rogers, Bentonville.

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms