Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Barry County

What are the crime rate and median income in Barry County, Missouri?

Barry County averaged 2.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 51% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $58,346 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 35,033 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Barry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Barry County?

From 2021 through 2025, Barry County averaged 87 reported violent crimes a year, along with 666 property crimes. That is 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 51% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 37% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 17.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (84%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Barry CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime872.34.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape130.350.490.40
Robbery10.030.530.62
Aggravated assault731.93.62.6
Property crime66617.721.018.1
Burglary1042.82.72.4
Larceny-theft48312.914.213.0
Motor vehicle theft802.14.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Barry County?

The median household in Barry County earns $58,346 a year, 17% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $187,800, and the median rent is $766 a month. 11.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 623 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Barry CountyMissouriUnited States
Population35,0336,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$58,346$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$187,800$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$766$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.6%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.2%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.0%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households77.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age43.439.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.5%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance12.1%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Barry County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barry County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Barry County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 261,886 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Barry County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 30 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Barry County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Barry County (all active that day). Where crews are working: 97, 76 and 60. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Barry County?

Barry County has 18 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 17 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Roaring River State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Barry County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Barry County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 37 Pawn And Gun (Seligman), Eagle Rock Pawn (Eagle Rock), Monett Gun & Pawn INC (Monett), Quick Draw Gun (Monett), Turner Gun & Pawn LLC (Cassville), Walmart #48 (Monett) and Walmart #914 (Cassville).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Barry County: Dewinter Investments (Shell Knob) and Package Liquor (Washburn).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Barry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Barry County?

Barry County averaged 87 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 51% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 17.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Barry County?

$58,346 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Barry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 623 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Barry County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barry County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Barry County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Barry County (all active that day). Where crews are working: 97, 76 and 60.

How many nursing homes are in Barry County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Barry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Benton County, AR303,6322.9$93,506
Carroll County, AR28,6262.9$54,230
Lawrence County38,5932.4$61,215
McDonald County23,7015.9$52,375
Newton County60,1182.5$66,301
Stone County32,0482.1$63,520

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms