Map the Block › Places › Missouri › McDonald County

McDonald County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put McDonald County at 5.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 25% higher than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Median household income is $52,375 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. About 23,701 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open McDonald County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in McDonald County?

From 2021 through 2025, McDonald County averaged 141 reported violent crimes a year, along with 245 property crimes. That is 5.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 25% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 61% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 10.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. Aggravated assaults make up 87% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)McDonald CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1415.94.73.7
Murder10.040.090.06
Rape170.710.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault1235.23.62.6
Property crime24510.321.018.1
Burglary411.72.72.4
Larceny-theft1576.614.213.0
Motor vehicle theft482.04.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in McDonald County?

Median household income is $52,375, 26% lower than the statewide figure ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $154,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $767. 13.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 410 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024McDonald CountyMissouriUnited States
Population23,7016,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$52,375$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$154,700$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$767$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.8%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.8%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.6%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.3%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households67.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age38.239.038.9
Households with broadband internet78.9%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance18.4%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in McDonald County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for McDonald County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in McDonald County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

McDonald County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Southwest City Rc&D Structure E-1 (30 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 89,157 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

McDonald County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in McDonald County?

McDonald County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include H and 43. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in McDonald County?

Federal school lists show 11 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Big Sugar Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in McDonald County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in McDonald County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Napa Auto Parts Of Swc (South West City) and Walmart #5261 (Pineville).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in McDonald County: Discount Smokes & Liquor (Pineville), Jas Dass (Noel), Mill, The (South West City) and State Line Package And Tobacco Company (Pineville).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in McDonald County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in McDonald County?

McDonald County averaged 141 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.9 per 1,000 residents, 25% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 10.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in McDonald County?

$52,375 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in McDonald County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 410 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect McDonald County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for McDonald County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in McDonald County right now?

McDonald County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include H and 43.

How many nursing homes are in McDonald County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does McDonald County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Barry County35,0332.3$58,346
Benton County, AR303,6322.9$93,506
Delaware County, OK41,2792.8$56,676
Newton County60,1182.5$66,301
Ottawa County, OK30,3413.7$49,947

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms