Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Hempstead County

Hempstead County, Arkansas: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Hempstead County was 6.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (6.2). Households here have a median income of $46,787 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. Population: about 19,508 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hempstead County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hempstead County?

From 2021 through 2025, Hempstead County averaged 132 reported violent crimes a year, along with 396 property crimes. That is 6.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the Arkansas rate (6.2), and 83% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 20.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.6 across Arkansas. Aggravated assaults make up 84% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hempstead CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1326.86.23.7
Murder10.050.090.06
Rape150.770.760.40
Robbery60.310.380.62
Aggravated assault1115.75.02.6
Property crime39620.221.618.1
Burglary713.64.02.4
Larceny-theft29014.815.513.0
Motor vehicle theft341.82.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hempstead County?

Median household income is $46,787, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($60,773). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $105,700, and the median rent is $815 a month. 10.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 388 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hempstead CountyArkansasUnited States
Population19,5083,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$46,787$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$105,700$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$815$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.2%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.3%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.3%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households71.7%66.4%65.2%
Median age41.238.538.9
Households with broadband internet75.7%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance8.3%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hempstead County?

Hempstead County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hempstead County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Hempstead County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Millwood Dam (88 ft) and North Fork Ozan Wid Site 3 (47 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,655,731 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Hempstead County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Hempstead County?

Hempstead County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Roads listed: U.S. 371 and I-30. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hempstead County?

Hempstead County has 11 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 17 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: President William Jefferson Clinton Birthplace Home National Historic Site. 1 state park or recreation area: Old Washington Historic State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hempstead County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hempstead County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Atwoods Ranch & Home #41 (Hope), La Familia Pawn And Jewelry (Hope), La Grone Williams Hardware INC (Hope) and Walmart #1065 (Hope).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Hempstead County. Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hempstead County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hempstead County?

Hempstead County averaged 132 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.8 per 1,000 residents, close to the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 20.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hempstead County?

$46,787 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hempstead County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 388 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hempstead County?

Hempstead County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Hempstead County right now?

Hempstead County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Roads listed: U.S. 371 and I-30. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Hempstead County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hempstead County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Howard County12,5832.6$45,603
Lafayette County6,1363.8$41,278
Little River County11,8213.1$53,344
Miller County42,3607.9$48,836
Nevada County8,1592.7$53,886
Pike County10,1151.4$49,269
Sevier County15,7123.2$53,527

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms