Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Little River County

Little River County, Arkansas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Little River County at 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 49% lower than the rate for Arkansas (6.2). Median household income is $53,344 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 11,821 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Little River County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Little River County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 37 violent and 157 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.1: 49% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2), and 15% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 13.3 per 1,000 (Arkansas: 21.6; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (73%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Little River CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime373.16.23.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape80.680.760.40
Robbery10.090.380.62
Aggravated assault272.35.02.6
Property crime15713.321.618.1
Burglary373.14.02.4
Larceny-theft1048.915.513.0
Motor vehicle theft151.32.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Little River County?

The median household in Little River County earns $53,344 a year, 12% lower than the Arkansas median ($60,773). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $113,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $697. 11.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 205 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Little River CountyArkansasUnited States
Population11,8213,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$53,344$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$113,500$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$697$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.3%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.5%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.1%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.2%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households80.1%66.4%65.2%
Median age42.638.538.9
Households with broadband internet78.8%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.0%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Little River County?

Little River County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Little River County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Little River County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Haney Creek Wid Site 2 (32 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,847,979 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Little River County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Little River County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Little River County (1 active that day). Where crews are working: U.S. 71. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Little River County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Millwood State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Little River County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Little River County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: D4 Sales (Horatio), Pawn Express Of Foreman LLC (Foreman) and Walmart #133 (Ashdown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Little River County: Bogey's Wine Liquor Beer (Ashdown) and Jerry's Drive In Liquor (Ashdown). Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Little River County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Little River County?

Little River County averaged 37 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 13.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Little River County?

$53,344 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Little River County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 205 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Little River County?

Little River County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Little River County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Little River County (1 active that day). Where crews are working: U.S. 71.

How many nursing homes are in Little River County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Little River County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bowie County, TX92,1153.5$59,803
Hempstead County19,5086.8$46,787
Howard County12,5832.6$45,603
McCurtain County, OK30,8633.1$51,929
Miller County42,3607.9$48,836
Sevier County15,7123.2$53,527

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms