Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Sevier County

Sevier County, Arkansas: crime rate, income and local data

Sevier County averaged 3.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 49% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The median household earns $53,527 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 15,712 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Sevier County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Sevier County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 50 violent and 146 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 3.2 per 1,000 people, is 49% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 9.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.6 across Arkansas. Aggravated assaults make up 76% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Sevier CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime503.26.23.7
Murder10.060.090.06
Rape100.630.760.40
Robbery10.060.380.62
Aggravated assault382.45.02.6
Property crime1469.221.618.1
Burglary342.14.02.4
Larceny-theft1036.515.513.0
Motor vehicle theft80.532.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Sevier County?

The median household in Sevier County earns $53,527 a year, 12% lower than the Arkansas median ($60,773). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $117,600, and the median rent is $751 a month. 21.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 221 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Sevier CountyArkansasUnited States
Population15,7123,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$53,527$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$117,600$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$751$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.3%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.5%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher9.3%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households67.6%66.4%65.2%
Median age34.738.538.9
Households with broadband internet78.3%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance14.9%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Sevier County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sevier County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Sevier County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Sevier County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Dequeen Dam (160 ft) and Dequeen Dam - Saddle Dike A (160 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 250 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Sevier County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Sevier County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Sevier County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Sevier County?

Federal school lists show 8 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sevier County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Sevier County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Twisted Tines Outfitters LLC (De Queen) and Walmart #279 (De Queen).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Sevier County: SWARK Liquor (De Queen) and Zuniga's Liquor (De Queen). Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Sevier County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Sevier County?

Sevier County averaged 50 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 9.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Sevier County?

$53,527 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Sevier County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 221 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Sevier County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sevier County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Sevier County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Sevier County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Sevier County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Sevier County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Hempstead County19,5086.8$46,787
Howard County12,5832.6$45,603
Little River County11,8213.1$53,344
McCurtain County, OK30,8633.1$51,929
Polk County19,3614.4$49,191

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms