Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Hot Spring County

Hot Spring County, Arkansas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Hot Spring County at 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 50% lower than the rate for Arkansas (6.2). Households here have a median income of $55,405 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. About 33,180 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hot Spring County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hot Spring County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 104 violent and 441 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 3.1 per 1,000 people, is 50% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 13.1 per 1,000 (Arkansas: 21.6; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (9.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hot Spring CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1043.16.23.7
Murder10.030.090.06
Rape140.420.760.40
Robbery50.150.380.62
Aggravated assault842.55.02.6
Property crime44113.121.618.1
Burglary1434.24.02.4
Larceny-theft2597.715.513.0
Motor vehicle theft391.22.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hot Spring County?

Median household income is $55,405, close to the statewide figure ($60,773). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $151,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $768. 10.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 503 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hot Spring CountyArkansasUnited States
Population33,1803,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$55,405$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$151,100$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$768$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.1%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.8%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.5%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households76.5%66.4%65.2%
Median age43.138.538.9
Households with broadband internet82.6%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance7.2%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hot Spring County?

Hot Spring County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hot Spring County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Hot Spring County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Remmel (75 ft) and Clearwater Lake Dam (60 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 69,270 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Hot Spring County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Hot Spring County?

Hot Spring County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: U.S. 270 and AR 7. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hot Spring County?

Federal school lists show 15 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Catherine State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hot Spring County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hot Spring County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Horns Outdoor (Malvern), Jim's Napa Auto Parts, INC (Malvern), Malvern Pawn & Gun (Malvern) and Walmart #127 (Malvern).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Hot Spring County: Buds Liquor Store (Hot Springs National Park), Happy Hours Wines & Spirits (Benton) and Twisted Spur Liquor (Malvern). Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hot Spring County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hot Spring County?

Hot Spring County averaged 104 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 13.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hot Spring County?

$55,405 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hot Spring County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 503 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hot Spring County?

Hot Spring County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Hot Spring County right now?

Hot Spring County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: U.S. 270 and AR 7.

How many nursing homes are in Hot Spring County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hot Spring County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clark County21,1253.2$52,034
Dallas County6,2429.6$42,500
Garland County100,0355.0$57,181
Grant County18,2422.8$71,549
Montgomery County8,5531.8$48,906
Saline County127,4793.2$79,046

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms