Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Garland County

Garland County, Arkansas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Garland County averaged 5.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 20% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). Households here have a median income of $57,181 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. Population: about 100,035 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Garland County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Garland County?

From 2021 through 2025, Garland County averaged 552 reported violent crimes a year, along with 3,006 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 5.0: 20% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2), and 34% higher than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 27.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.6 across Arkansas. Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 11 homicide deaths a year in the county (11.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Garland CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5525.06.23.7
Murder80.070.090.06
Rape790.710.760.40
Robbery350.310.380.62
Aggravated assault4303.95.02.6
Property crime3,00627.021.618.1
Burglary7366.64.02.4
Larceny-theft1,98117.815.513.0
Motor vehicle theft2882.62.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Garland County?

Half of households in Garland County make more than $57,181 and half make less; across Arkansas the midpoint is $60,773. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $194,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $966. 9.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,621 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Garland CountyArkansasUnited States
Population100,0353,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$57,181$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$194,300$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$966$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.8%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.0%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.3%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households69.4%66.4%65.2%
Median age45.538.538.9
Households with broadband internet85.2%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance9.5%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Garland County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Garland County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Garland County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Garland County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Blakely Mountain Dam (240 ft) and Carpenter (110 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,595,391 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Garland County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 118 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 23 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Garland County?

Garland County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include U.S. 70, AR 5 and AR 7. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Garland County?

Federal school lists show 28 public and 5 private schools in the county. 9 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 30 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Hot Springs National Park. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Ouachita State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Garland County

Gun shops

17 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Garland County, plus 19 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 7 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Aregos Wholesale Guns INC (Hot Springs), Atchley's Outpost (Hot Springs), Atwood Ranch & Home #57 (Hot Springs), Guns N More INC (Hot Springs), Integrity Pawn (Hot Springs), La Familia Pawn And Jewelry (Hot Springs), Lee Brothers Gun & Pawn (Hot Springs), Mason's Coin And Pawn (Hot Springs) and 9 more.

Liquor stores

22 liquor stores are on the map in Garland County: 1010 Liquor (Hot Springs), 19th Hole Wine & Spirits (Hot Springs), Big A's Liquor (Hot Springs), Cash & Carry Liquor (Hot Springs), Cork & Bottle (Hot Springs Village), Corner Liquor Store (Hot Springs National Park), Five Star Liquor (Hot Springs), Good Spirits (Hot Springs Village) and 14 more. Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Garland County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Garland County?

Garland County averaged 552 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.0 per 1,000 residents, 20% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 27.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Garland County?

$57,181 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Garland County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,621 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Garland County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Garland County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Garland County right now?

Garland County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include U.S. 70, AR 5 and AR 7.

How many nursing homes are in Garland County?

9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Garland County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Hot Spring County33,1803.1$55,405
Montgomery County8,5531.8$48,906
Perry County10,1013.7$55,764
Saline County127,4793.2$79,046
Yell County20,1344.6$55,934

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms