Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Montgomery County

Montgomery County, Arkansas: crime rate, income and local data

Montgomery County averaged 1.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 71% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The median household earns $48,906 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. About 8,553 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Montgomery County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Montgomery County?

Police agencies in Montgomery County reported an average of 16 violent crimes and 14 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.8: 71% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2), and 51% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 1.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.6 across Arkansas.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Montgomery CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime161.86.23.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape20.230.760.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault141.65.02.6
Property crime141.721.618.1
Burglary60.684.02.4
Larceny-theft70.7915.513.0
Motor vehicle theft20.232.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Montgomery County?

The median household in Montgomery County earns $48,906 a year, 20% lower than the Arkansas median ($60,773). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $151,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $636. 10.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 132 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Montgomery CountyArkansasUnited States
Population8,5533,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$48,906$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$151,900$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$636$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line22.4%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.0%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.7%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households80.6%66.4%65.2%
Median age50.838.538.9
Households with broadband internet78.2%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance10.2%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Montgomery County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Montgomery County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Montgomery County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Montgomery County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Mt Ida Water Supply Dam (86 ft) and Arnoname 186 Ozark Interests (16 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Montgomery County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Montgomery County?

No highway work zones were listed in Montgomery County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Montgomery County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montgomery County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Montgomery County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Joplin Store (Mount Ida) and Mount Ida True Value Home Center (Mount Ida).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Montgomery County. Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Montgomery County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Montgomery County?

Montgomery County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 71% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 1.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Montgomery County?

$48,906 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Montgomery County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 132 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Montgomery County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Montgomery County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Montgomery County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Montgomery County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Montgomery County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Montgomery County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clark County21,1253.2$52,034
Garland County100,0355.0$57,181
Hot Spring County33,1803.1$55,405
Howard County12,5832.6$45,603
Pike County10,1151.4$49,269
Polk County19,3614.4$49,191
Scott County9,8162.8$43,270
Yell County20,1344.6$55,934

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms