Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Yell County

Yell County, Arkansas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Yell County at 4.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 25% lower than the rate for Arkansas (6.2). Households here have a median income of $55,934 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. About 20,134 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Yell County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Yell County?

From 2021 through 2025, Yell County averaged 94 reported violent crimes a year, along with 178 property crimes. That is 4.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 25% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2), and 26% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.8 per 1,000, against 21.6 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 80% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Yell CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime944.66.23.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape170.840.760.40
Robbery20.100.380.62
Aggravated assault753.75.02.6
Property crime1788.821.618.1
Burglary391.94.02.4
Larceny-theft1175.815.513.0
Motor vehicle theft211.02.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Yell County?

Half of households in Yell County make more than $55,934 and half make less; across Arkansas the midpoint is $60,773. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $143,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $735. 10.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 348 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Yell CountyArkansasUnited States
Population20,1343,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$55,934$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$143,600$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$735$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.6%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.2%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.9%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households67.5%66.4%65.2%
Median age39.338.538.9
Households with broadband internet80.4%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance10.2%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Yell County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Yell County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Yell County: Mountain Pine Pressure Treating and Old Midland Products. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Yell County has 6 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Blue Mountain Dam (115 ft) and Cedar-Piney Creeks Watershed Site 1 (71 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 664,311 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Yell County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Yell County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Yell County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Yell County?

Federal school lists show 12 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Mount Nebo State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Yell County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Yell County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #296 (Dardanelle).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Yell County. Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Yell County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Yell County?

Yell County averaged 94 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.6 per 1,000 residents, 25% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 8.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Yell County?

$55,934 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Yell County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 348 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Yell County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Yell County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Yell County?

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Yell County: Mountain Pine Pressure Treating and Old Midland Products.

Is there road construction in Yell County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Yell County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Yell County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Yell County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Conway County21,0544.1$54,187
Garland County100,0355.0$57,181
Logan County21,2775.4$58,555
Montgomery County8,5531.8$48,906
Perry County10,1013.7$55,764
Pope County64,1314.3$57,344
Scott County9,8162.8$43,270

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms