Map the Block › Places › California › Alpine County

Alpine County, California: crime rate, income and local data

Alpine County averaged 7.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 50% higher than the California rate (4.8). Households here have a median income of $105,521 and the unemployment rate was 10.4% in August 2026. Population: about 1,616 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Alpine County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Alpine County?

Police agencies in Alpine County reported an average of 12 violent crimes and 18 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 7.2: 50% higher than the California rate (4.8), and 95% higher than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.2 across California. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. These figures come from the state's own crime reporting (From California DOJ (OpenJustice) agency reports, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 average).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Alpine CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime127.24.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape21.20.370.40
Robbery00.001.20.62
Aggravated assault106.03.22.6
Property crime1811.021.218.1
Burglary53.03.32.4
Larceny-theft127.213.613.0
Motor vehicle theft00.254.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Alpine County?

Median household income is $105,521, close to the statewide figure ($99,122). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $590,200 by its owners. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 10.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 44 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Alpine CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population1,61639,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$105,521$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$590,200$734,700$332,700
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.0%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.7%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher41.1%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households78.2%55.9%65.2%
Median age39.837.938.9
Households with broadband internet90.6%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance3.7%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Alpine County?

Alpine County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Alpine County: Leviathan Mine. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Alpine County has 9 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 9 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Caples Lake Main Dam (86 ft) and Alpine Main (81 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Alpine County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Alpine County?

No highway work zones were listed in Alpine County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Alpine County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Grover Hot Springs State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Alpine County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Alpine County: Woodfords Community.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Alpine County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Alpine County.

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Alpine County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Alpine County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Alpine County?

Alpine County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 7.2 per 1,000 residents, 50% higher than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 11.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Alpine County?

$105,521 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Alpine County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 10.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 44 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Alpine County?

Alpine County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Alpine County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Alpine County: Leviathan Mine.

Is there road construction in Alpine County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Alpine County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Alpine County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Amador County41,4282.8$88,044
Calaveras County46,2483.9$78,647
Douglas County, NV49,6231.3$90,754
El Dorado County192,6622.6$108,845
Mono County13,1483.6$99,415
Tuolumne County54,4986.2$77,404

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms