Map the Block › Places › California › Tuolumne County

Tuolumne County, California in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Tuolumne County was 6.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 28% higher than the statewide rate (4.8). Households here have a median income of $77,404 and the unemployment rate was 5.6% in August 2026. About 54,498 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Tuolumne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Tuolumne County?

Police agencies in Tuolumne County reported an average of 336 violent crimes and 524 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 6.2 per 1,000 people, is 28% higher than the California rate (4.8); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 9.6 per 1,000, against 21.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (79%). CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Tuolumne CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3366.24.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape591.10.370.40
Robbery120.221.20.62
Aggravated assault2654.93.22.6
Property crime5249.621.218.1
Burglary1442.63.32.4
Larceny-theft3646.713.613.0
Motor vehicle theft170.314.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Tuolumne County?

Half of households in Tuolumne County make more than $77,404 and half make less; across California the midpoint is $99,122. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $433,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,302. 11.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,237 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Tuolumne CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population54,49839,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$77,404$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$433,200$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,302$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.2%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.4%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.7%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.6%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households73.9%55.9%65.2%
Median age48.437.938.9
Households with broadband internet88.8%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.3%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Tuolumne County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Tuolumne County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Tuolumne County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Tuolumne County has 21 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 20 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Don Pedro Main (585 ft) and Donnells Dam (317 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Tuolumne County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Flood 3, Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 4 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 49 community water systems, 10 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 11 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Tuolumne County?

No highway work zones were listed in Tuolumne County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Tuolumne County?

Tuolumne County has 30 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Calaveras Big Trees State Park, Columbia State Historic Park and Railtown 1897 State Historic Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Tuolumne County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Tuolumne County: Tuolumne Rancheria and Chicken Ranch Rancheria and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Tuolumne County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Tuolumne County, plus 16 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Banks Enterprises (Jamestown), Sierra Outdoor Outfitter LLC (Sonora) and The Sportsman (Sonora).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Tuolumne County: Liquor Junction (Sonora), Mountain Liquors (Twain Harte) and Restano Way Liquors (Sonora).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Tuolumne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Tuolumne County?

Tuolumne County averaged 336 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.2 per 1,000 residents, 28% higher than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 9.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Tuolumne County?

$77,404 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Tuolumne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,237 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Tuolumne County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Tuolumne County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Tuolumne County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Tuolumne County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Tuolumne County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Tuolumne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alpine County1,6167.2$105,521
Calaveras County46,2483.9$78,647
Madera County160,9404.9$76,627
Mariposa County17,0824.7$68,412
Merced County290,2015.4$65,510
Mono County13,1483.6$99,415
Stanislaus County553,9904.7$81,468

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms