Map the Block › Places › California › Colusa County

Colusa County, California in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Colusa County was 3.3 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 30% lower than the statewide rate (4.8). Households here have a median income of $75,672 and the unemployment rate was 9.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 21,984 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Colusa County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Colusa County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 74 violent and 286 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 3.3 per 1,000 people, is 30% lower than the California rate (4.8); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 12.9 per 1,000, against 21.2 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 77% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Colusa CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime743.34.83.7
Murder10.050.050.06
Rape110.500.370.40
Robbery60.271.20.62
Aggravated assault572.63.22.6
Property crime28612.921.218.1
Burglary683.13.32.4
Larceny-theft1918.613.613.0
Motor vehicle theft271.24.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Colusa County?

Median household income is $75,672, 24% lower than the statewide figure ($99,122). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $393,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,157. 16.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 9.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,104 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Colusa CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population21,98439,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$75,672$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$393,400$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,157$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.8%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.4%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.4%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.4%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households62.2%55.9%65.2%
Median age35.937.938.9
Households with broadband internet84.6%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance8.0%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Colusa County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Colusa County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Colusa County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Colusa County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: East Park Dam (139 ft) and Rancho Rubini (31 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 104,334 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Colusa County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Colusa County?

No highway work zones were listed in Colusa County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Colusa County?

Colusa County has 23 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 13 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Colusa-Sacramento River State Recreation Area.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Colusa County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Colusa County: Colusa Rancheria and Cortina Indian Rancheria.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Colusa County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Colusa County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: High Noon Guns & Ammo LLC (Arbuckle) and Kittle's Outdoor & Sport Co INC (Colusa).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Colusa County: Sav-Mor Foods #31 (Colusa), Shop N Save (Colusa) and Williams Liquor & Food (Williams).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Colusa County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Colusa County?

Colusa County averaged 74 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 30% lower than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 12.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Colusa County?

$75,672 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Colusa County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 9.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,104 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Colusa County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Colusa County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Colusa County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Colusa County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Colusa County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Colusa County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Butte County207,9296.3$67,928
Glenn County28,4945.1$67,139
Lake County68,1526.8$60,621
Sutter County98,8574.3$79,704
Yolo County220,5642.5$91,752

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms