Map the Block › Places › California › Glenn County

Glenn County, California in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Glenn County averaged 5.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the California rate (4.8). Households here have a median income of $67,139 and the unemployment rate was 7.1% in August 2026. Population: about 28,494 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Glenn County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Glenn County?

From 2021 through 2025, Glenn County averaged 144 reported violent crimes a year, along with 321 property crimes. The violent rate, 5.1 per 1,000 people, is close to the California rate (4.8); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 11.3 per 1,000 (California: 21.2; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 87% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Glenn CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1445.14.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape110.390.370.40
Robbery90.321.20.62
Aggravated assault1254.43.22.6
Property crime32111.321.218.1
Burglary1023.63.32.4
Larceny-theft1816.413.613.0
Motor vehicle theft371.34.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Glenn County?

Median household income is $67,139, 32% lower than the statewide figure ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $352,400, and the median rent is $1,120 a month. 14.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 828 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Glenn CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population28,49439,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$67,139$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$352,400$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,120$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.0%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.0%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.7%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.1%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households61.2%55.9%65.2%
Median age36.237.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.5%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance8.5%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Glenn County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Glenn County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Glenn County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Glenn County. The tallest is Stony Gorge Dam (139 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 128,125 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Glenn County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 13 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Glenn County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Glenn County (active that day). Listed roads include SR 32. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Glenn County?

Glenn County has 26 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Glenn County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Glenn County: Grindstone Indian Rancheria.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Glenn County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Glenn County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Major Outdoor Supply (Willows).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Glenn County: Beverage House Liquor # 13 (Willows), Freeway Bottle Shop (Willows) and Orland Food & Liquor (Orland).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Glenn County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Glenn County?

Glenn County averaged 144 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.1 per 1,000 residents, close to the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 11.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Glenn County?

$67,139 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Glenn County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 828 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Glenn County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Glenn County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Glenn County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Glenn County (active that day). Listed roads include SR 32.

How many nursing homes are in Glenn County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Glenn County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Butte County207,9296.3$67,928
Colusa County21,9843.3$75,672
Lake County68,1526.8$60,621
Mendocino County90,2444.5$68,092
Tehama County65,1675.0$63,784

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms