Map the Block › Places › California › Glendale
Glendale, California by the numbers
The violent-crime rate in Glendale was 2.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 46% lower than the statewide rate (4.3). Median household income is $88,393 and the median home value is $1,102,300. About 190,748 people live in Glendale.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Glendale?
In 2025 the Glendale Police Department reported 436 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 2.3 per 1,000 people. For comparison, that is 46% lower than the California rate (4.3) and 28% lower than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 1 murder. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 3,444 (18.5 per 1,000 residents). Compared with 2022, when 281 were reported, the count is up 55%.
| Offense (2025) | Glendale count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 436 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 18 | 0.10 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 148 | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 269 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 3,444 | 18.5 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 313 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,818 | 15.2 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 313 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Glendale changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | 281 | 3,440 | 0 |
| 2023 | 426 | 4,157 | 2 |
| 2024 | 528 | 3,738 | 4 |
| 2025 | 436 | 3,444 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Glendale Police Department's own reports.
How does Glendale compare with California?
Glendale's median household earns $88,393 a year, 11% lower than the state figure ($99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $1,102,300 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $2,182 a month. About 190,748 people live on 30 square miles of land, roughly 6,258 per square mile. The city lies in Los Angeles County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Glendale | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 190,748 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $88,393 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $1,102,300 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,182 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 8.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.9% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 47.2% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 35.2% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.4 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Glendale?
No active Superfund site is listed in Glendale. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: San Fernando Valley (Area 3). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Glendale has 6 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 6 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Brand Park (99 ft) and Chevy Chase 1290 Reservoir (90 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Los Angeles County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Glendale?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Glendale city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Glendale?
Inside the city limits there are 28 public schools (2024-25) and 12 private schools (2023-24). 15 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 9 state parks or recreation areas: Kenneth Hahn State Recreation Area, Los Angeles State Historic Park, Los Encinos State Historic Park, Placerita Canyon State Park and Pío Pico State Historic Park and 4 more.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Glendale
Gun shops
2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Glendale city limits, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Glendale Gun Depot (Glendale) and Once A Pawn A Time (Glendale).
Liquor stores
40 liquor stores are on the map inside the Glendale city limits: 7 Days Liquor INC (Glendale), A1 Liquor (Glendale), A1 Market & Liquor (Glendale), Adams Square Liquor (Glendale), Barbara Worth Liquor & Mart (Glendale), Best Liquor Mart (Glendale), Bevmo (Glendale), Broadview Liquor (Glendale) and 32 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Glendale city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Glendale?
In 2025, Glendale had 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (436 reported), 46% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 18.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Glendale?
$88,393 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Glendale?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $1,102,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Glendale?
Los Angeles County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Burbank, CA (5 mi) · Pasadena, CA (6 mi) · Alhambra, CA (9 mi) · Monterey Park, CA (11 mi) · East Los Angeles, CA (11 mi) · Rosemead, CA (12 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Los Angeles County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Glendale city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms