Map the Block › Places › California › Pasadena

What are the crime rate and median income in Pasadena, CA?

FBI figures for 2025 show 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Pasadena, close to the rate across California (4.3). Its median household earns $105,192 and the median home value is $1,093,300. Population: about 136,969 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pasadena on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Pasadena?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Pasadena at 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (575 in all). For comparison, that is close to the California rate (4.3) and 28% higher than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 1. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 3,156 (23.1 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes rose 13% between 2022 and 2025 (510 to 575).

Offense (2025)Pasadena countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5754.24.33.3
Murder10.010.030.04
Rape420.310.330.36
Robbery1591.20.950.49
Aggravated assault3732.73.02.4
Property crime3,15623.117.915.3
Burglary5734.22.81.9
Larceny-theft2,30216.812.011.4
Motor vehicle theft2812.13.22.0

How has crime in Pasadena changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20225103,0587
20237063,4606
20246403,6540
20255753,1561

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Pasadena Police Department's own reports.

How does Pasadena compare with California?

Households in Pasadena have a median income of $105,192 (California: $99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $1,093,300 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $2,265 a month. About 136,969 people live on 23 square miles of land, roughly 5,966 per square mile. The city lies in Los Angeles County.

Census ACS 2020-2024PasadenaCaliforniaUnited States
Population136,96939,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$105,192$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$1,093,300$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$2,265$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.3%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher56.1%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households42.5%55.9%65.2%
Median age40.137.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Pasadena?

Pasadena has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Devils Gate (108 ft) and Eaton Wash Debris Basin (63 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Los Angeles County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Pasadena?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Pasadena city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Pasadena?

Federal school lists place 23 public and 27 private schools within Pasadena. 12 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 5 state parks or recreation areas: Kenneth Hahn State Recreation Area, Los Angeles State Historic Park, Pío Pico State Historic Park, Rio de Los Angeles State Park and Watts Towers of Simon Rodia State Historic Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pasadena

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Pasadena city limits. One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Crown City Loan & Jewelry Co (Pasadena), Inter-Con Security Systems INC (Pasadena) and Turners Outdoorsman (Pasadena).

Liquor stores

14 liquor stores are on the map inside the Pasadena city limits: A1 Liquor (Pasadena), Bevmo (Pasadena), Golden Liquor Mart (Pasadena), Grelach's Liquor INC (Pasadena), Liquor Box (Pasadena), Liquor Mart (Pasadena), M & S Liquor (Pasadena), Milts Liquor (Pasadena) and 6 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Pasadena city limits: Planned Parenthood Pasadena And San Gabriel Valley Inc (Pasadena).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pasadena?

In 2025, Pasadena had 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (575 reported), close to the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 23.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pasadena?

$105,192 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in Pasadena?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $1,093,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Pasadena?

Los Angeles County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Alhambra, CA (5 mi) · Arcadia, CA (6 mi) · Glendale, CA (6 mi) · Rosemead, CA (7 mi) · Monterey Park, CA (8 mi) · El Monte, CA (9 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: Los Angeles County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms