Map the Block › Places › California › Jurupa Valley

Jurupa Valley, California: crime rate and local statistics

The violent-crime rate in Jurupa Valley was 1.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 68% lower than the statewide rate (4.3). Its median household earns $97,550 and the median home value is $574,600. Population: about 107,011 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jurupa Valley on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Jurupa Valley?

Jurupa Valley police recorded 150 violent crimes in 2025, or 1.4 for every 1,000 residents. For comparison, that is 68% lower than the California rate (4.3) and 58% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 2. There were also 2,042 property crimes, a rate of 18.8 per 1,000. Car thefts stand out: 4.8 per 1,000, about 2.5 times the national rate. Compared with 2022, when 349 were reported, the count is down 57%.

Offense (2025)Jurupa Valley countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1501.44.33.3
Murder20.020.030.04
Rape170.160.330.36
Robbery510.470.950.49
Aggravated assault800.733.02.4
Property crime2,04218.817.915.3
Burglary2402.22.81.9
Larceny-theft1,27511.712.011.4
Motor vehicle theft5274.83.22.0

How has crime in Jurupa Valley changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20223492,9584
20233532,8333
20241992,7204
20251502,0422

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Jurupa Valley Police Department's own reports.

How does Jurupa Valley compare with California?

Households in Jurupa Valley have a median income of $97,550 (California: $99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $574,600, and half of renters pay more than $1,741 a month. About 107,011 people live on 43 square miles of land, roughly 2,492 per square mile. The city lies in Riverside County.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jurupa ValleyCaliforniaUnited States
Population107,01139,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$97,550$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$574,600$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,741$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.0%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.9%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households70.1%55.9%65.2%
Median age34.537.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Jurupa Valley?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Jurupa Valley: Stringfellow. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Jurupa Valley has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Declez Retention (30 ft) and Jurupa Basin (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Riverside County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Jurupa Valley?

No highway work zones were listed in Jurupa Valley city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Jurupa Valley?

Inside the city limits there are 26 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24). 5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 3 state parks or recreation areas: California Citrus State Historic Park, Chino Hills State Park and Lake Perris State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jurupa Valley

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Jurupa Valley city limits. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map inside the Jurupa Valley city limits: 777 Liquor II (Jurupa Valley), Chantrys Wine & Liquor (Jurupa Valley), Glen Avon Liquor (Jurupa Valley), Mega 10 Liquor (Jurupa Valley), Mikes Liquor (Jurupa Valley), Paddock Liquor (Jurupa Valley), Plaza Liquor (Jurupa Valley), River Liquor (Jurupa Valley) and 3 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Jurupa Valley city limits on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jurupa Valley?

In 2025, Jurupa Valley had 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (150 reported), 68% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 18.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jurupa Valley?

$97,550 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in Jurupa Valley?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $574,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Jurupa Valley?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Riverside County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Riverside, CA (6 mi) · Eastvale, CA (7 mi) · Fontana, CA (7 mi) · Ontario, CA (8 mi) · Colton, CA (9 mi) · Rialto, CA (9 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: Riverside County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms