Map the Block › Places › California › Rialto
What are the crime rate and median income in Rialto, CA?
The violent-crime rate in Rialto was 5.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 35% higher than the statewide rate (4.3). The median household income is $88,857 and the median home value is $487,900. About 104,143 people live in Rialto.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Rialto?
Rialto police recorded 613 violent crimes in 2025, or 5.8 for every 1,000 residents. That is 35% higher than the California rate (4.3), and 78% higher than the national rate (3.3). 5 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 2,179 (20.7 per 1,000 residents). Compared with 2022, when 525 were reported, the count is up 17%.
| Offense (2025) | Rialto count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 613 | 5.8 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 5 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 35 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 119 | 1.1 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 454 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 2,179 | 20.7 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 293 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,530 | 14.5 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 356 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Rialto changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | 525 | 3,036 | 3 |
| 2023 | 575 | 2,863 | 2 |
| 2024 | 662 | 2,471 | 2 |
| 2025 | 613 | 2,179 | 5 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Rialto Police Department's own reports.
How does Rialto compare with California?
Households in Rialto have a median income of $88,857 (California: $99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $487,900, and half of renters pay more than $1,759 a month. About 104,143 people live on 24 square miles of land, roughly 4,323 per square mile. The city lies in San Bernardino County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Rialto | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 104,143 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $88,857 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $487,900 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,759 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 7.7% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.7% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 12.6% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 66.2% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 32.6 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Rialto?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Rialto: Rockets, Fireworks, And Flares Site. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Rialto has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Cactus Basin #4 (50 ft) and Cactus Basin #3 (38 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Bernardino County as “Very High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Rialto?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Rialto city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Rialto?
Federal school lists place 29 public and 2 private schools within Rialto. 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: 2 state parks or recreation areas: California Citrus State Historic Park and Silverwood Lake State Recreation Area.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Rialto
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Rialto city limits, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Turner's Outdoorsman (Rialto), Turners Outdoorsman (Rialto) and Turners Outdoorsmen (Rialto).
Liquor stores
13 liquor stores are on the map inside the Rialto city limits: A & W Liquor & Mini Mart (Rialto), A1 Market - Liquor (Rialto), Bleu Wine & Spirits (Rialto), Brownies (Rialto), Chucks Liquor (Rialto), Foothill Liquor (Rialto), Hogans Liquor (Rialto), M & Y Food Market & Liquor (Rialto) and 5 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Rialto city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Rialto?
In 2025, Rialto had 5.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (613 reported), 35% higher than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 20.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Rialto?
$88,857 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Rialto?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $487,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Rialto?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Bernardino County as “Very High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Fontana, CA (4 mi) · San Bernardino, CA (6 mi) · Colton, CA (6 mi) · Jurupa Valley, CA (9 mi) · Rancho Cucamonga, CA (10 mi) · Riverside, CA (12 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: San Bernardino County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Rialto city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms