Map the Block › Places › California › Madera
Madera, California by the numbers
According to the FBI, Madera had 4.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, close to the California rate (4.3). The median household income is $63,933 and the median home value is $359,900. About 67,831 people live in Madera.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Madera?
Madera police recorded 301 violent crimes in 2025, or 4.3 for every 1,000 residents. For comparison, that is close to the California rate (4.3) and 32% higher than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 6 murders. There were also 734 property crimes, a rate of 10.5 per 1,000. Violent crimes rose 5% between 2021 and 2025 (286 to 301).
| Offense (2025) | Madera count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 301 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 6 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 40 | 0.57 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 42 | 0.60 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 213 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 734 | 10.5 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 62 | 0.89 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 553 | 7.9 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 119 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Madera changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 286 | 977 | 2 |
| 2022 | 318 | 1,124 | 2 |
| 2023 | 405 | 839 | 4 |
| 2024 | 276 | 816 | 3 |
| 2025 | 301 | 734 | 6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Madera Police Department's own reports.
How does Madera compare with California?
The median household income in Madera is $63,933, 36% lower than the California median ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $359,900, and half of renters pay more than $1,353 a month. About 67,831 people live on 20 square miles of land, roughly 3,442 per square mile. The city lies in Madera County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Madera | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 67,831 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $63,933 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $359,900 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,353 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 12.6% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 25.6% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 10.9% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 54.7% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 30.4 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Madera?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Madera County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Madera?
Madera city limits had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: SR 145. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Madera?
Inside the city limits there are 24 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24). 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Madera
Gun shops
2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Madera city limits. One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Express Cash & Loan INC (Madera) and Zaks Guns LLC (Madera).
Liquor stores
9 liquor stores are on the map inside the Madera city limits: 1 Stop Liquor & Gas (Madera), B Js Gas & Liquor (Madera), Harrys Liquor & Gas (Madera), Liquor Locker (Madera), Liquor Plus (Madera), Madera U Save Liquor (Madera), Montys Liquor (Madera), Paradise Liquor Store (Madera) and 1 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Madera city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Madera?
In 2025, Madera had 4.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (301 reported), close to the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 10.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Madera?
$63,933 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Madera?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $359,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Madera?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Madera County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Fresno, CA (21 mi) · Clovis, CA (24 mi) · Merced, CA (32 mi) · Hanford, CA (50 mi) · Turlock, CA (57 mi) · Visalia, CA (61 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Madera County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Madera city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms