Map the Block › Places › California › Madera County

What are the crime rate and median income in Madera County, California?

FBI reports put Madera County at 4.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for California (4.8). Households here have a median income of $76,627 and the unemployment rate was 7.4% in August 2026. Population: about 160,940 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Madera County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Madera County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 810 violent and 2,030 property crimes per year. That is 4.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the California rate (4.8), and 34% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 12.4 per 1,000, against 21.2 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 77% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 11 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Madera CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime8104.94.83.7
Murder80.050.050.06
Rape1000.610.370.40
Robbery780.481.20.62
Aggravated assault6243.83.22.6
Property crime2,03012.421.218.1
Burglary2671.63.32.4
Larceny-theft1,5009.213.613.0
Motor vehicle theft2631.64.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Madera County?

Median household income is $76,627, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $393,200, and the median rent is $1,390 a month. 21.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,194 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Madera CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population160,94039,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$76,627$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$393,200$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,390$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)10.1%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.2%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.7%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.9%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households67.5%55.9%65.2%
Median age34.637.938.9
Households with broadband internet91.0%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance7.4%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Madera County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Madera County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Madera County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Madera County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 7 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Friant Dam (319 ft) and Big Creek Dam No. 7 (250 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

11 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 148,357 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Madera County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1, Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 25 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 68 community water systems, 16 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 33 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 7 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Madera County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Madera County (active that day). Roads listed: SR 145. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Madera County?

Madera County has 81 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Devils Postpile National Monument. 1 state park or recreation area: Wassama Round House State Historic Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Madera County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Madera County: North Fork Rancheria and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Picayune Rancheria and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Madera County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Madera County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Express Cash & Loan INC (Madera) and Zaks Guns LLC (Madera).

Liquor stores

17 liquor stores are on the map in Madera County: 1 Stop Liquor & Gas (Madera), B Js Gas & Liquor (Madera), Ez Mart Food Liquor (Oakhurst), Ez Mart Liquor (Oakhurst), Harrys Liquor & Gas (Madera), Liquor Locker (Madera), Liquor Plus (Madera), Madera U Save Liquor (Madera) and 9 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Madera County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Madera County?

Madera County averaged 810 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.9 per 1,000 residents, close to the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 12.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Madera County?

$76,627 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Madera County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,194 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Madera County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Madera County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Madera County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Madera County (active that day). Roads listed: SR 145.

How many nursing homes are in Madera County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Madera County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Fresno County1,016,7256.6$74,201
Mariposa County17,0824.7$68,412
Merced County290,2015.4$65,510
Mono County13,1483.6$99,415
Tuolumne County54,4986.2$77,404

Cities in Madera County with their own page: Madera.

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms