Map the Block › Places › California › Santa Rosa
What are the crime rate and median income in Santa Rosa, CA?
The violent-crime rate in Santa Rosa was 2.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 33% lower than the statewide rate (4.3). Its median household earns $99,060 and the median home value is $713,900. Population: about 177,090 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Santa Rosa?
In 2025 the Santa Rosa Police Department reported 517 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 2.9 per 1,000 people. For comparison, that is 33% lower than the California rate (4.3) and 11% lower than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 11 murders. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 2,489 (14.0 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes fell 14% between 2022 and 2025 (603 to 517).
| Offense (2025) | Santa Rosa count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 517 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 11 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 114 | 0.64 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 100 | 0.56 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 292 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 2,489 | 14.0 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 381 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,856 | 10.5 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 252 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Santa Rosa changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | 603 | 2,427 | 10 |
| 2023 | 593 | 2,621 | 10 |
| 2024 | 614 | 2,345 | 2 |
| 2025 | 517 | 2,489 | 11 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Santa Rosa Police Department's own reports.
How does Santa Rosa compare with California?
Households in Santa Rosa have a median income of $99,060 (California: $99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $713,900 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $2,152 a month. About 177,090 people live on 43 square miles of land, roughly 4,163 per square mile. The city lies in Sonoma County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Santa Rosa | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 177,090 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $99,060 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $713,900 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,152 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.7% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 35.1% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 56.7% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.2 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Santa Rosa?
Santa Rosa has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Fountaingrove (38 ft) and Santa Rosa Creek Reservoir (37 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sonoma County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Santa Rosa?
No highway work zones were listed in Santa Rosa city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Santa Rosa?
Inside the city limits there are 49 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24). 7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 11 state parks or recreation areas: Austin Creek State Recreation Area, Bale Grist Mill State Historic Park, Bothe-Napa Valley State Park, Jack London State Historic Park and Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park and 6 more.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Santa Rosa
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Santa Rosa city limits. There are 5 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
15 liquor stores are on the map inside the Santa Rosa city limits: 3rd St Market (Santa Rosa), 9th St Market (Santa Rosa), Bevmo (Santa Rosa), Bottle Barn (Santa Rosa), Campus Market (Santa Rosa), Grog Shop Liquor & Deli (Santa Rosa), Humboldt Market & Liquor (Santa Rosa), Md Liquor & Food (Santa Rosa) and 7 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Santa Rosa city limits: Planned Parenthood Northern California-Santa Rosa Center (Santa Rosa).
See them on the map: liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Santa Rosa?
In 2025, Santa Rosa had 2.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (517 reported), 33% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 14.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Santa Rosa?
$99,060 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Santa Rosa?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $713,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Santa Rosa?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sonoma County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Petaluma, CA (15 mi) · Napa, CA (24 mi) · Novato, CA (26 mi) · Vallejo, CA (34 mi) · San Rafael, CA (34 mi) · Fairfield, CA (39 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Sonoma County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Santa Rosa city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms