Map the Block › Places › California › Victorville

What are the crime rate and median income in Victorville, CA?

The violent-crime rate in Victorville was 7.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 71% higher than the statewide rate (4.3). Median household income is $74,410 and the median home value is $385,600. About 137,627 people live in Victorville.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Victorville on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Victorville?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Victorville at 7.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,053 in all). For comparison, that is 71% higher than the California rate (4.3) and about 2.3 times the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 7 murders. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 1,791 (12.6 per 1,000 residents). Compared with 2022, when 1,290 were reported, the count is down 18%.

Offense (2025)Victorville countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,0537.44.33.3
Murder70.050.030.04
Rape840.590.330.36
Robbery1841.30.950.49
Aggravated assault7785.53.02.4
Property crime1,79112.617.915.3
Burglary3292.32.81.9
Larceny-theft1,0717.512.011.4
Motor vehicle theft3912.73.22.0

How has crime in Victorville changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20221,2902,48617
20235961,4672
20241,4252,98711
20251,0531,7917

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Victorville Police Department's own reports.

How does Victorville compare with California?

Victorville's median household earns $74,410 a year, 25% lower than the state figure ($99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $385,600 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,618 a month. About 137,627 people live on 74 square miles of land, roughly 1,867 per square mile. The city lies in San Bernardino County.

Census ACS 2020-2024VictorvilleCaliforniaUnited States
Population137,62739,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$74,410$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$385,600$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,618$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)11.1%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.4%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.8%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households60.6%55.9%65.2%
Median age32.337.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Victorville?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Victorville: George Air Force Base. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Victorville has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Amethyst Basin (45 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Bernardino County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Victorville?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Victorville city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Victorville?

Federal school lists place 41 public and 7 private schools within Victorville. 3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Silverwood Lake State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Victorville

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Victorville city limits. On the ATF list: Turners Outdoorsman (Victorville).

Liquor stores

17 liquor stores are on the map inside the Victorville city limits: Barrel House Market (Victorville), Beverage House Liquor # 6 (Victorville), Beverage House Liquor #16 (Victorville), Beverage House Liquor #32 (Victorville), Fast Lane Market & Liquor (Victorville), Fast Stop Market & Liquor (Victorville), Green Tree Market (Victorville), Johns Liquor Market (Victorville) and 9 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Victorville city limits: Planned Parenthood (Victorville).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Victorville?

In 2025, Victorville had 7.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,053 reported), 71% higher than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 12.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Victorville?

$74,410 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in Victorville?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $385,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Victorville?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Bernardino County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Apple Valley, CA (8 mi) · Hesperia, CA (9 mi) · San Bernardino, CA (27 mi) · Rialto, CA (28 mi) · Fontana, CA (30 mi) · Rancho Cucamonga, CA (30 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: San Bernardino County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms