Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Cheyenne County

What are the crime rate and median income in Cheyenne County, Colorado?

Cheyenne County averaged 0.47 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 90% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). Median household income is $70,865 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. Population: about 1,741 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cheyenne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cheyenne County?

Police agencies in Cheyenne County reported an average of 1 violent crimes and 9 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.47: 90% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 87% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 5.3 per 1,000 (Colorado: 28.1; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cheyenne CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime10.474.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape00.000.640.40
Robbery00.000.650.62
Aggravated assault00.003.42.6
Property crime95.328.118.1
Burglary20.933.62.4
Larceny-theft62.818.513.0
Motor vehicle theft10.475.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cheyenne County?

Median household income is $70,865, 26% lower than the statewide figure ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $187,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $926. 8.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 28 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cheyenne CountyColoradoUnited States
Population1,7415,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$70,865$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$187,500$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$926$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.4%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.2%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.8%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.1%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households72.6%66.2%65.2%
Median age42.937.738.9
Households with broadband internet90.6%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.3%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cheyenne County?

Cheyenne County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cheyenne County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Cheyenne County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Cheyenne County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Cheyenne County (0 active that day). Roads listed: CO 94. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cheyenne County?

Cheyenne County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cheyenne County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Cheyenne County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Petersen/Smith Hardware INC (Cheyenne Wells).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Cheyenne County: Kit Carson Rv Park (Kit Carson) and Kwik Korner Liquor (Cheyenne Wells).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Cheyenne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cheyenne County?

Cheyenne County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.47 per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 5.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cheyenne County?

$70,865 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cheyenne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 28 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cheyenne County?

Cheyenne County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Cheyenne County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Cheyenne County (0 active that day). Roads listed: CO 94.

How many nursing homes are in Cheyenne County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cheyenne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Greeley County, KS1,3041.7$80,565
Kiowa County1,3760.99$58,618
Kit Carson County7,0232.2$70,259
Lincoln County5,5501.9$62,861
Wallace County, KS1,4170.66$63,207

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms