Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Kiowa County

Kiowa County, Colorado: crime rate, income and local data

Kiowa County averaged 0.99 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 79% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). Median household income is $58,618 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. About 1,376 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kiowa County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kiowa County?

Police agencies in Kiowa County reported an average of 1 violent crimes and 14 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 0.99 per 1,000 people, is 79% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 9.9 per 1,000, against 28.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kiowa CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime10.994.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape00.000.640.40
Robbery00.000.650.62
Aggravated assault10.993.42.6
Property crime149.928.118.1
Burglary22.03.62.4
Larceny-theft109.918.513.0
Motor vehicle theft21.35.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kiowa County?

The median household in Kiowa County earns $58,618 a year, 39% lower than the Colorado median ($95,470). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $161,500, and the median rent is $800 a month. 15.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 24 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kiowa CountyColoradoUnited States
Population1,3765,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$58,618$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$161,500$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$800$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.1%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.8%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.7%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.1%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households68.7%66.2%65.2%
Median age45.437.738.9
Households with broadband internet84.6%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance8.8%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kiowa County?

Kiowa County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kiowa County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Kiowa County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Kiowa County?

No highway work zones were listed in Kiowa County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kiowa County?

Kiowa County has 5 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. Park Service units in the area: Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kiowa County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kiowa County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Kiowa County: J & J Liquor LLC (Eads).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kiowa County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kiowa County?

Kiowa County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.99 per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 9.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kiowa County?

$58,618 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kiowa County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 24 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kiowa County?

Kiowa County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Kiowa County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Kiowa County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Kiowa County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bent County5,5492.0$50,179
Cheyenne County1,7410.47$70,865
Crowley County5,6471.5$48,826
Greeley County, KS1,3041.7$80,565
Lincoln County5,5501.9$62,861
Otero County18,3213.0$54,037
Prowers County11,9101.3$53,508

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms