Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Gilpin County

Gilpin County, Colorado in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Gilpin County averaged 4.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 17% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The median household earns $95,361 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. About 5,901 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Gilpin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Gilpin County?

Police agencies in Gilpin County reported an average of 24 violent crimes and 330 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.0: 17% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and close to the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 54.5 per 1,000, against 28.1 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Gilpin CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime244.04.83.7
Murder10.160.050.06
Rape20.330.640.40
Robbery30.490.650.62
Aggravated assault193.13.42.6
Property crime33054.528.118.1
Burglary183.03.62.4
Larceny-theft28847.418.513.0
Motor vehicle theft233.95.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Gilpin County?

Median household income is $95,361, close to the statewide figure ($95,470). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $573,900, and the median rent is $1,658 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 140 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Gilpin CountyColoradoUnited States
Population5,9015,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$95,361$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$573,900$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,658$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.2%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.9%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher52.8%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households87.5%66.2%65.2%
Median age47.237.738.9
Households with broadband internet93.4%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gilpin County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Gilpin County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Gilpin County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Gilpin County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Chase Gulch (100 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Gilpin County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 12 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Gilpin County?

Gilpin County had 6 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Listed roads include CO 46 and CO 119. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gilpin County?

Federal school lists show 2 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Golden Gate Canyon State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gilpin County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Gilpin County.

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Gilpin County: Annie's Liquors (Central City), Campfire Liquors (Central City), Coyote Liquors (Black Hawk), Peak To Peak Liquors (Black Hawk) and Underground Liquor (Black Hawk).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gilpin County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Gilpin County?

Gilpin County averaged 24 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, 17% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 54.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Gilpin County?

$95,361 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Gilpin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 140 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Gilpin County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Gilpin County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Gilpin County right now?

Gilpin County had 6 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Listed roads include CO 46 and CO 119.

How does Gilpin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Boulder County328,9613.4$103,994
Clear Creek County9,2621.8$94,577
Grand County15,8952.6$88,612
Jefferson County579,3773.9$110,656

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms