Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Clear Creek County

Clear Creek County, Colorado in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Clear Creek County at 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 63% lower than the rate for Colorado (4.8). Median household income is $94,577 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 9,262 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clear Creek County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clear Creek County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 18 violent and 133 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.8 per 1,000 people, is 63% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 13.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 28.1 across Colorado.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clear Creek CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime181.84.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape30.300.640.40
Robbery10.100.650.62
Aggravated assault131.33.42.6
Property crime13313.428.118.1
Burglary151.53.62.4
Larceny-theft989.718.513.0
Motor vehicle theft202.05.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clear Creek County?

Half of households in Clear Creek County make more than $94,577 and half make less; across Colorado the midpoint is $95,470. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $608,500, and the median rent is $1,467 a month. 6.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 243 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clear Creek CountyColoradoUnited States
Population9,2625,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$94,577$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$608,500$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,467$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.4%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.0%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher57.5%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households81.6%66.2%65.2%
Median age49.137.738.9
Households with broadband internet90.2%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.7%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clear Creek County?

Clear Creek County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Clear Creek County: Central City, Clear Creek. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Clear Creek County has 13 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 12 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Cabin Creek Upper (210 ft) and Fall River (114 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 4,386,662 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Clear Creek County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 10 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 11 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Clear Creek County?

Clear Creek County had 16 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Where crews are working: I-70 and US 40. 15 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clear Creek County?

Clear Creek County has 5 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clear Creek County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clear Creek County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Clear Creek County: Clear Creek Discount Liquors (Idaho Springs), Fireside Liquors (Dumont), GT Liquors Wine & Spirits (Georgetown), Mountain Moonshine (Idaho Springs) and Phillips 66 (Empire).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clear Creek County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clear Creek County?

Clear Creek County averaged 18 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 13.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clear Creek County?

$94,577 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clear Creek County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 243 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clear Creek County?

Clear Creek County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Clear Creek County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Clear Creek County: Central City, Clear Creek.

Is there road construction in Clear Creek County right now?

Clear Creek County had 16 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Where crews are working: I-70 and US 40. 15 are on interstates.

How does Clear Creek County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Gilpin County5,9014.0$95,361
Grand County15,8952.6$88,612
Jefferson County579,3773.9$110,656
Park County17,9072.2$103,670
Summit County31,0172.0$109,773

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms