Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Montezuma County
What are the crime rate and median income in Montezuma County, Colorado?
FBI reports put Montezuma County at 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 35% lower than the rate for Colorado (4.8). The median household earns $65,244 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 26,412 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Montezuma County?
Police agencies in Montezuma County reported an average of 90 violent crimes and 409 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.1: 35% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 16% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 15.1 per 1,000 (Colorado: 28.1; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 67% of the violent total.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Montezuma County | Per 1,000 | Colorado per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 90 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 21 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 60 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 409 | 15.1 | 28.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 55 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 303 | 10.4 | 18.5 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 51 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Montezuma County?
Median household income is $65,244, 32% lower than the statewide figure ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $331,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $942. 11.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 574 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Montezuma County | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 26,412 | 5,862,189 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $65,244 | $95,470 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $331,400 | $539,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $942 | $1,761 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.9% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.3% | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 11.9% | 8.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 31.3% | 45.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 76.2% | 66.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 44.5 | 37.7 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 84.5% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 11.1% | 7.7% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Montezuma County?
Montezuma County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Montezuma County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Montezuma County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Mcphee Dam (295 ft) and Jackson Gulch Dam (180 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Montezuma County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 10 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.
Is there road construction in Montezuma County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Montezuma County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Montezuma County?
Montezuma County has 19 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Mesa Verde National Park and Yucca House National Monument. 1 state park or recreation area: Mancos State Park.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Montezuma County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Montezuma County: Ute Mountain Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land. 3 ancient or sacred sites are on the map here: Hesperus Mountain (Colorado), Mesa Verde National Park and Ute Mountain. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montezuma County
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Montezuma County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Blue Door Traders (Cortez), Notah Dineh Trading Co (Cortez), Thunderbird Trading Co (Cortez) and Walmart #966 (Cortez).
Liquor stores
10 liquor stores are on the map in Montezuma County: Booze Stop (Lewis), Elevated Liquors (Cortez), G Whil Liquors (Cortez), Gst Liquor (Dolores), Liquid Assets (Cortez), Mancos Liquor (Mancos), Nuchu Market (Cortez), Pleasant View Liquor LLC (Pleasant View) and 2 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Montezuma County: Rocky Mountain Planned Parenthood, Inc. (Cortez).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Montezuma County?
Montezuma County averaged 90 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 15.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Montezuma County?
$65,244 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Montezuma County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 574 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Montezuma County?
Montezuma County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Is there road construction in Montezuma County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Montezuma County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Montezuma County?
2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Montezuma County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apache County, AZ | 65,341 | 1.4 | $41,438 |
| Dolores County | 2,432 | 1.8 | $64,907 |
| La Plata County | 56,331 | 1.7 | $86,056 |
| San Juan County | 724 | – | $77,824 |
| San Juan County, NM | 120,942 | 6.7 | $55,872 |
| San Juan County, UT | 14,483 | 0.98 | $64,481 |
More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms