Map the Block › Places › Utah › San Juan County
San Juan County, Utah in numbers: crime, income, hazards
FBI reports put San Juan County at 0.98 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 59% lower than the rate for Utah (2.4). Households here have a median income of $64,481 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. Population: about 14,483 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in San Juan County?
From 2021 through 2025, San Juan County averaged 14 reported violent crimes a year, along with 36 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.98: 59% lower than the Utah rate (2.4), and 74% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 2.5 per 1,000, against 16.9 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | San Juan County | Per 1,000 | Utah per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 14 | 0.98 | 2.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 2 | 0.14 | 0.61 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 12 | 0.84 | 1.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 36 | 2.5 | 16.9 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 6 | 0.42 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 29 | 2.0 | 13.4 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1 | 0.10 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in San Juan County?
Half of households in San Juan County make more than $64,481 and half make less; across Utah the midpoint is $95,166. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $224,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $867. 15.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 278 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | San Juan County | Utah | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,483 | 3,392,331 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $64,481 | $95,166 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $224,200 | $489,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $867 | $1,496 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 12.5% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 18.1% | 8.5% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 15.1% | 5.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 20.5% | 37.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 80.9% | 70.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.0 | 32.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 72.4% | 93.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 17.5% | 8.4% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in San Juan County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Juan County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in San Juan County: Monticello Mill Tailings (Usdoe). 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 6 high-hazard dams in San Juan County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 6 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Recapture Creek (142 ft) and Lloyd`S Lake (Monticello) (133 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 75,721 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered San Juan County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 3 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in San Juan County?
Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in San Juan County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in San Juan County?
San Juan County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Hovenweep National Monument, Natural Bridges National Monument and Rainbow Bridge National Monument. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Edge Of The Cedars State Park and Goosenecks State Park.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in San Juan County?
Census tribal areas that reach into San Juan County: Navajo Nation Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Ute Mountain Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land. 4 ancient or sacred sites are on the map here: False Kiva, Hovenweep National Monument, Newspaper Rock State Historic Monument and Rainbow Bridge National Monument. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in San Juan County
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in San Juan County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Redd's Ace (Blanding).
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map in San Juan County: Utah Package Agency #129 (Monticello). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in San Juan County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in San Juan County?
San Juan County averaged 14 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.98 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 2.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in San Juan County?
$64,481 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,166 for Utah and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in San Juan County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 278 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect San Juan County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Juan County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Are there Superfund sites in San Juan County?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in San Juan County: Monticello Mill Tailings (Usdoe). 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
How many nursing homes are in San Juan County?
1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does San Juan County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apache County, AZ | 65,341 | 1.4 | $41,438 |
| Coconino County, AZ | 144,508 | 3.7 | $72,966 |
| Dolores County, CO | 2,432 | 1.8 | $64,907 |
| Emery County | 10,046 | 1.1 | $74,291 |
| Garfield County | 5,219 | 1.2 | $61,875 |
| Grand County | 9,754 | 5.5 | $67,106 |
| Kane County | 8,170 | 2.7 | $77,092 |
| Mesa County, CO | 158,601 | 3.5 | $73,658 |
| Montezuma County, CO | 26,412 | 3.1 | $65,244 |
| Montrose County, CO | 43,807 | 1.6 | $72,120 |
More: Utah statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms