Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Summit County

What are the crime rate and median income in Summit County, Colorado?

The violent-crime rate in Summit County was 2.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 57% lower than the statewide rate (4.8). Median household income is $109,773 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. About 31,017 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Summit County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Summit County?

From 2021 through 2025, Summit County averaged 62 reported violent crimes a year, along with 519 property crimes. That is 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 45% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 17.1 per 1,000 (Colorado: 28.1; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 52% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Summit CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime622.04.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape270.880.640.40
Robbery20.070.650.62
Aggravated assault321.03.42.6
Property crime51917.128.118.1
Burglary491.63.62.4
Larceny-theft43114.118.513.0
Motor vehicle theft401.35.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Summit County?

Median household income is $109,773, 15% higher than the statewide figure ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $939,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,928. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 735 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Summit CountyColoradoUnited States
Population31,0175,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$109,773$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$939,900$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,928$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.0%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.7%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)1.7%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher55.0%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households72.1%66.2%65.2%
Median age39.537.738.9
Households with broadband internet97.8%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance10.2%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Summit County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Summit County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Summit County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Summit County has 9 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Ten Mile Pond #3 Dam (416 ft) and Dillon (310 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 119 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Summit County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 24 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Summit County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 8 highway work zones in Summit County (0 active that day). Roads listed: I-70. 8 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Summit County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 1 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Summit County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Summit County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Jbs Holdings LLC (Breckenridge).

Liquor stores

18 liquor stores are on the map in Summit County: American Liquors (Breckenridge), Antlers Liquor And Wine Cellar (Frisco), Basecamp Wine & Spirits (Frisco), Breckenridge Market & Liquor (Breckenridge), City Liquors (Breckenridge), Frisco Liquors (Frisco), Gateway Grocery & Liquor (Keystone), Grapevine Grocery & Spirits (Keystone) and 10 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Summit County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Summit County?

Summit County averaged 62 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 17.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Summit County?

$109,773 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Summit County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 735 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Summit County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Summit County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Summit County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 8 highway work zones in Summit County (0 active that day). Roads listed: I-70. 8 are on interstates.

How does Summit County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clear Creek County9,2621.8$94,577
Eagle County55,1351.6$104,096
Grand County15,8952.6$88,612
Lake County7,3802.4$96,575
Park County17,9072.2$103,670

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms