Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Yuma County

Yuma County, Colorado in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Yuma County was 1.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 77% lower than the statewide rate (4.8). Households here have a median income of $60,545 and the unemployment rate was 2.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 9,979 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Yuma County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Yuma County?

Police agencies in Yuma County reported an average of 11 violent crimes and 45 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 77% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 71% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 4.6 per 1,000 (Colorado: 28.1; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Yuma CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime111.14.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape40.390.640.40
Robbery00.000.650.62
Aggravated assault70.683.42.6
Property crime454.628.118.1
Burglary80.783.62.4
Larceny-theft282.718.513.0
Motor vehicle theft90.885.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Yuma County?

Median household income is $60,545, 37% lower than the statewide figure ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $211,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $942. 13.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 147 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Yuma CountyColoradoUnited States
Population9,9795,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$60,545$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$211,700$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$942$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.9%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.3%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.3%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households68.9%66.2%65.2%
Median age40.537.738.9
Households with broadband internet90.6%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance15.7%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Yuma County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Yuma County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Yuma County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Yuma County. Tallest on the list: Bonny Dam (158 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 16,229 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Yuma County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Yuma County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Yuma County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Yuma County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Bonny Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Yuma County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Yuma County. On the ATF list: Archer Arms & Ammo LLC (Wray) and Yuma Guns LLC (Yuma).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Yuma County: B & L Liquor (Wray), Jo's Liquor LLC (Joes), Log Cabin Liquor (Yuma), The Whiskey Shack (Wray), Vernon Liquor (Vernon), Whiskey & Waves LLC (Idalia) and Y Liquors (Yuma).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Yuma County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Yuma County?

Yuma County averaged 11 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 77% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 4.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Yuma County?

$60,545 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Yuma County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 147 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Yuma County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Yuma County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Yuma County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Yuma County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Yuma County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Yuma County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chase County, NE3,6710.58$68,173
Cheyenne County, KS2,6281.3$55,429
Dundy County, NE1,7360.31$58,922
Kit Carson County7,0232.2$70,259
Logan County20,8923.2$51,829
Phillips County4,4960.54$64,674
Washington County4,8310.78$67,167

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms