Map the Block › Places › Iowa › Clarke County

What are the crime rate and median income in Clarke County, Iowa?

The violent-crime rate in Clarke County was 2.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 22% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $71,641 and the unemployment rate was 2.7% in August 2026. About 9,662 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clarke County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clarke County?

Police agencies in Clarke County reported an average of 20 violent crimes and 122 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 22% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7), and 44% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 12.7 per 1,000, against 13.6 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clarke CountyPer 1,000Iowa per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime202.12.73.7
Murder00.000.020.06
Rape40.420.420.40
Robbery00.000.200.62
Aggravated assault151.62.02.6
Property crime12212.713.618.1
Burglary242.52.22.4
Larceny-theft879.19.913.0
Motor vehicle theft111.21.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clarke County?

The median household in Clarke County earns $71,641 a year, close to the Iowa median ($75,059). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $161,100, and the median rent is $931 a month. 11.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 137 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clarke CountyIowaUnited States
Population9,6623,210,507334,922,499
Median household income$71,641$75,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$161,100$208,000$332,700
Median gross rent$931$972$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.7%11.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.5%8.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.0%31.4%35.7%
Homeowner households72.3%71.7%65.2%
Median age37.938.638.9
Households with broadband internet86.8%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance4.9%5.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clarke County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clarke County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Clarke County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Clarke County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Arbor Valley Lake Dam (58 ft) and Grade Lake Dam (44 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 46,200 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Clarke County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Clarke County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Clarke County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clarke County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clarke County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clarke County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Clarke County. Iowa has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clarke County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clarke County?

Clarke County averaged 20 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 22% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 12.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clarke County?

$71,641 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $75,059 for Iowa and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clarke County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 137 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clarke County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clarke County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Clarke County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Clarke County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Clarke County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clarke County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Decatur County7,759–$59,044
Lucas County8,7161.5$61,793
Madison County16,9261.3$90,855
Ringgold County4,6450.91$73,346
Union County11,9932.9$57,772
Warren County54,4091.6$94,588
Wayne County6,5321.2$61,964

More: Iowa statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms